Tate Joseph Herbert (20) L/Cpl RASC (L'Aiguillon-sur-Mer) T/3770619*
Grave 14.
Tate Thomas Thompson Allison (40) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13002832*
Grave 6.
Taylor Geoffrey Bavin (29) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Ars-en-Ré) 7593554* Row 1. Grave 2.
Taylor Harold (?) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 1899147* Row A. Grave 34.
Taylor Thomas (27) Pte AMPC (Le-Bois-Plage-en-Ré) 2188408* Grave 7.
Thomas Brinley Clifford (42) Spr 154 Railway Operating Coy RE (Prefailles) 1927008* Grave 57.
Thomas Percy Reginald (20) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC
(Prefailles) 7593462* Grave 55.
Thomason Peter (44) Sgt AMPC (Château-d'Olonne) 13002487* Grave 2.
Thompson James (40) Pte RASC (L'Herbaudiere) 17027*
Row A. Grave 8.
Thompson Joseph (47) Pte AMPC (St Denis-d'Oleron) 13004983* Grave 4.
Thompson Norman Patrick (31) Pte RASC dra 28.5.40 (Olonne-sur-Mer)
S/147107
Thornton James (25) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 1899075* Row B. Grave 4.
Tonkin Richard George (24) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE
(L'Herbaudiere) 1882243* Row B. Grave 2.
Towell Harold (43) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 1007874* Coll. grave 4.
Traviss George (45) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 13002817* Grave 14.
Tunstall Thomas (29) Pte AMPC (Prefailles) 7605537* Grave 5.
Turner Frank Eardley (40) 2/Lt 663 Artisan Works Coy RE
(Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 115439* Screen Wall Panel 50.
Unsworth Walter (MID) (45) Sgt 663 Artisan Works Coy RE
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 1902520* Row D. Grave 18.
Viall John Arthur (46) Cpl AMPC (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 13000932* Grave 3.
Walker George Thomas (48) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13001523*
Screen Wall Panel 53.
Wallace John Harry (20) Spr 159 Railway Operating Coy RE
(Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 1906567* Screen Wall Panel 54.
Walsh Leonard (40) Pte AMPC (La Barre-de-Monts) 13005519* Grave 5.
Warboys Horace (28) Spr 156 Transportation Coy RE (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 1987197* Row B. Grave 22.
Wardle Philip Sidney (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 6289230
Row C. Grave 6.
Watson George (47) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13000409*
Screen Wall Panel 55.
Watts Jack (21) Pte Buffs (Le-Bois-Plage-en-Ré) 6289267* Grave 13.
Whailing John (47) Sgt AMPC (Château-d'Olonne) 13005166* Grave 5.
White Harold Mathew (43) Pte RASC (Dolus d'Oleron) S/5721218*
Grave 10.
White Thomas Edward (36) Pte AMPC (St Nazaire-sur-Charente) 13005164*
No grave details.
Whitehouse Claude (40) Cpl AMPC (Châtelaillon-Plage) 13002422*
Plot C. Grave 30.
Wickert Christian Ronald (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(L'Herbaudiere) 1901792* Row A. Grave 4.
Wilkin Eric Cecil (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (St Marie) 1912465*
Coll. grave 2.
Wilkins William George (24) Cpl RASC (L'Herbaudiere) S/94105*
Spec. Memorial Row A. Grave 9.
Williams Harold (22) Pte 5 Base Supply Depot RASC
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/135979* Row A. Grave 50.
Williams Harold (26) Sgt 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 7594416* Row A. Grave 16.
Williams William Edward (38) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 2188686*
Screen Wall Panel 57.
Williams William George (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (La Barre-de-Monts) 6289193*
Grave 2.
Wilson Henry (47) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 2188847* Coll. grave 4.
Wilson James (45) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13002815*
Screen Wall Panel 58.
Winstanley William (35) Pte AMPC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 2188605*
Coll. grave 4.
Wood Arthur Reginald (40) Cpl AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13003439*
Screen Wall Panel 59.
Wood Frederick (21) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 7902156* Row A. Grave 33.
Woods Charles Albert (39) Pte RASC (St Marie) S/147603* Coll. grave 1.
Worrall John Hewitt (39) Pte RASC (Yves) S/105368* Grave 4.
Wright Douglas (24) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 2189406* Coll. grave 4.
Wright Edward John (38) Spr 3 Stevedore Bn RE dra 8.6.40
(Nantes [Pons du Cens]) 2182215 Plot 1. Row A. Grave 13.
Wright George Herbert (30) Dvr 116 Road Construction Coy RE
(Noirmoutier-en-L'Île) 2189389* Row 1. Grave 4.
Yates Albert Henry (25) Spr 1 Artisan Works Coy RE
(Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 1903296* Screen Wall Panel 63.
Young Arthur (29) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/6344381* Row A. Grave 32.
Young George (for details see
Pinchon Edward Victor re. S 147603)
Total lost: 364
ARMY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE, HAVING BEEN WASHED ASHORE.
THOSE LISTED BELOW ARE NOT RECORDED AS BEING ON BOARD HMT LANCASTRIA BUT THE DATE, 17 JUNE 1940, IS RECORDED
Details of War Cemeteries (in brackets) after Regiment details, are as follows:
Adams Henry John (31) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1913367
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 12.
Apetu-Larty Augustus (43) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005225 Grave ref. 1. F. 9.
Ashworth Royal (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13007657
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 11.
Auty Lawrence (21) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/112888
Grave ref. 1. AB. 2.
Axcell Benjamin (35) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 2188527
Grave ref. 1. F. 3.
Barnaby Arthur Edward (51) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3701642
Grave ref. 1. AA. 16.
Barron William Frederick (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1903464 Grave ref. 2. A. 9.
Beever Percy (39) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005168 Grave ref. 1. C. 10.
Bell Sidney (29) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7610715
Grave ref. 2. AB. 8.
Beney William George (28) Spr 1 Docks Group RE (Pornic) 1984548
Grave ref. 1. J. 18
Bidgood Thomas (49) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13003785
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 15.
Bingham Ronald (30) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 101269
Grave ref. 1. F. 2.
Bishop William Robert (48) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13000444
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 4.
Bourn George Thomas (23) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005833
Grave ref. 2. C. 4.
Bowles William (MC) (51) Capt Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 120002
Grave ref. 2. AB. 1.
Bradford Albert John (44) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001137
Grave ref. 1. C. 13.
Bray Leslie Percy (39) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/16921 Grave ref. 1. H. 16.
Brewis Forster Anderson (25) Cpl RASC (Pornic) S/147960 Grave ref. 2. B. 7.
Briggs Joseph (27) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 1452391
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 10.
Brook Stanley (32) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13004948
Grave ref. 1. F. 16.
Brook William (37) Pte The King's Regt dra 28.5.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule)
804954 Grave Ref. 1. E. 3.
Butcher Charles Henry (41) Cpl 67 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13003637 Grave ref. 1. C. 16.
Button George Thomas (20) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6288041
Grave ref. 1. E. 41.
Cameron-Waller Arthur Edmund (31) L/Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/52890 Coll. grave 2. D. 1-5.
Cannell Horace Frederick Hugh (40) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1914062 Grave ref. 2. D. 9.
Cannon Frederick Thomas Charles (37) L/Sgt RAPC (Pornic) 5172653
Grave ref. 1. AB. 4.
Carr Thomas (36) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005181 Grave ref. 2. C. 8.
Carver Charles F. K. (28) Tpr 2 General Base Depot RAC
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 4268313* Grave ref. 1. F. 25.
Chambers John Alfred (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1891908 Grave ref. 1. F. 30.
Chapman Henry John (36) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005966 Grave ref. 1. B. 11.
Clark John (39) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001820
Grave ref. 1. AA. 10.
Colquitt James Richard (30) Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1918148
Coll. grave 1. D. 3.
Cooke Robert Charles (32) Pte RASC (Escoublac-la-Baule) S/94318
Grave ref. 1. F. 7.
Cooper Richard (19) Pte 7 Bn A&S Highlanders (Escoublac-la-Baule) 2984114 Grave ref. 1. B. 4.
Cope Arthur (40) Cpl 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 1001001
Grave ref. 1. F. 12.
Copsey Frederick (28) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1918032
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 10.
Cowin Percy (38) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1904286
Grave ref. 2. C. 10.
Danks Edward John (24) Cpl RASC (Pornic) 105081 Grave ref. 2. J. 8.
Davis Goodwin Julian (MID) (52) Capt RAOC (Pornic) 120327
Grave ref. 1. J. 9.
Dawson Norman (23) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/162752
Spec. Memorial 1. E. 10.
Deacon Arthur (23) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1899035 Grave ref. 1. F. 27.
Delaney Robert (37) Pte 39 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13000110
Grave ref. 2. J. 7.
Diamond Thomas George (44) Sgt 10 Royal Hussars RAC (Pornic) 6600
Grave ref. 1. C. 12.
Doherty William Jackson (19) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1917143 Grave ref. 1. B. 20.
Doughty Jack (21) Pte N&D Regt (Escoublac-La-Baule) 497894
Grave ref. 1. C. 3.
Downes Claude Cyril Montgomery (20) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/133108 Grave ref. 1. C. 13.
Doyle Frederick (30) Cpl RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/94304
Grave ref. 1. F. 15.
Draper Frederick (24) Spr 116 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1882316 Grave ref. 1. B. 18.
Duncan David Alexander (29) Pte 75 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2191368
Grave ref. 2. J. 13.
Dunn John (36) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13002830
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 13.
Dunstall Cyril George (35) Cpl RAPC (Pornic) 7258100
Spec. Memorial 1. E. 2.
Dyer Eric (22) Sigmn 2 Air Form Signals Corps of Royal Signals (Pornic) 2587086 Spec. Memorial 1. E. 16.
Easterbrook Walter Henry (42) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 1023063
Grave ref. 1. C. 1.
Edwards Douglas Malcolm (26) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 147926
Grave ref. 1. E. 30.
Escreet William (46) Pte 75 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 1012280 Grave ref. 1. AA. 11.
Essen Charles Arthur (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 5382598 Grave ref. 2. B. 18.
Etheridge James (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 3132238 Grave ref. 1. B. 26.
Evans David Emelyn (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/98705
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 6.
Evans John (37) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13002056
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 12.
Farrall Arthur (23) Spr Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1898823
Grave ref. 2. J. 16.
Farrar Edward (37) Pte 115 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2182004 Grave ref. 1. J. 10.
Farrell Donald (?) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147431 Grave ref. 2. B. 13.
Fielding Walter (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1891796
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 6.
Firkins Harry (48) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13004019 Grave ref. 2. A. 11.
Forde Robert (20) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 7606888 Spec. Memorial 1. E. 7.
Gaskell George (60) Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 13002431 Grave ref. 2. D. 11.
Gellatly Samuel (32) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188300 Grave ref. 1. B. 3.
Gigg Arthur George (34) Pte QORWK attd AMPC (Escoublac-la-Baule) 6196256 Grave ref. 1. E. 14.
Gillies Walter (40) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13005262 Spec. Memorial 1. C. 7.
Ginns Joseph Edwin (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1889874 Spec. Memorial 2. E. 14.
Golby Gerald Herbert (22) Pte RAPC (Pornic) 7663694 Grave ref. 1. B. 1.
Goodfellow Peter Robertson (30) Maj RAMC dra 23.5.40
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 62458 Grave ref. 1. G. 10.
Gorman Michael (35) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 4529713 Grave ref. 1. B. 7.
Gorman Trevor (23) Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/7604551
Spec. Memorial 1. E. 1.
Goudy Francis Gerard (28) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1881687 Grave ref. 1. F. 8.
Gowers Maurice (28) Pte Essex Regt attd AMPC (Escoublac-la-Baule) 6009238 Grave ref. 1. F. 20.
Griffiths Charles (21) Pte N&D Regt (Pornic) 4978379 Spec. Memorial 1. E. 9.
Hailstone Joseph George (38) Spr 29 Railway Survey Coy RE (Pornic) 1848828 Spec. Memorial 1. E. 15.
Hanley Martin (43) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005215 Grave ref. 2. D. 18.
Hare Ernest Victor (37) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13004621
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 18.
Harrison Frederick Georges (42) L/Cpl 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005010 Grave ref. 1. F. 29.
Hickling Joseph Walter (35) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/49460 Grave ref. 2. C. 18.
Highley Arthur Thomas (41) Pte 75 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3123314
Grave ref. 2. A. 5.
Hill Thomas William (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1909657 Grave ref. 2. B. 8.
Hingle Oliver (37) WO II (SSM) 15/19 KRH RAC (Pornic) 529839
Spec. Memorial 2. D. 13.
Hireson Kenneth Ernest (21) Gnr 158 HAA Regt RA (Escoublac-la-Baule) 1490846 Grave ref. 1. E. 12.
Holland Arthur (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Escoublac-la-Baule) S/4803846 Grave ref. 1. B. 23.
Holliday Albert (?) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1903357
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 14.
Holt John (30) Pte Manchester Regt dra 28.4.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule)
3523930 Grave ref. 1. G. 9.
Hood John (35) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1902517
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 8.
Hopper John (36) Gnr 5 Bty 2 AA Regt RA (Escoublac-la-Baule) 777446
Grave ref. 1. E. 5.
Houghton Thomas Edward (24) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13001247
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 3.
Howcroft Tom (24) Spr 176 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 2189413
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 16.
Hughes Simeon Tudor (20) Gnr 1 General Base Depot RASC dra 7.5.40
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1492411 Grave ref. 1. G. 12.
Humphreys George Dory (22) Pte 5 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) 136004 Spec. Memorial 1. D. 9.
Hunter William (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/54649
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 5.
Hurley Cecil Edward (43) Lt RAMC (Escoublac-la-Baule) dra 16.6.40 104538
Grave ref. 1. B. 3.
Hutchinson Philip Douglas Charles (27) Sgt 158 Bty 53 HAA Regt RA
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 804709 Grave ref. 2. G. 16.
Inkpen Frederick Ernest (36) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1911260 Grave ref. 1. H. 17.
Jackson Frederick (45) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13005099
Grave ref. 1. F. 32.
Jamison Thomas Joseph (43) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/147734
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 4.
Jinks Robert Leslie (21) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Pornic) 7902192
Spec. Memorial 1. E. 5.
Johnson Ernest Victor (22) Dvr Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1884182
Spec. Memorial 1. E. 4.
Johnson John William (38) Pte N&D Regt (Escoublac-La-Baule) 4975967
Grave ref. 1. F. 6.
Jones David Leslie (23) L/Bdr 158 Bty 53 HAA RA
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1447752 Grave ref. 1. B. 27.
Jones Ernest (40) Cpl 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Escoublac-la-Baule) S/9333 Grave ref. 1. F. 1.
Jones James (50) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001000 Grave ref. 1. AA. 18.
Jones Tom W. (21) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/114677
Grave ref. 2. D. 12.
Kearney Hugh (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/153717 Spec. Memorial 1. E. 8.
Keirle John Newton (35) Pte Cheshire Regt dra 10.6.40 (Pornic) 4121967
Grave ref. 1. H. 18.
Kelgy Francis (30) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/105471 Grave ref. 2. J. 11.
Kelly Daniel (22) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 2188572 Spec. Memorial 2. F. 15.
Kenton John William Charles (43) Cpl RASC (Pornic) 94049
Grave ref. 2. J. 6.
Khan Peter (35) Cpl 53 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13000584
Grave ref. 1. E. 33.
Knowles George Frederick (38) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 4380742
Grave ref. 1. A. 5.
Langford Peter (41) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 3233186
Grave ref. 1. E. 23.
Laing William Robert (41) Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 2867468
1. B. 10.
Ledger William (35) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 5490408
Grave ref. 2. J. 18.
Lewis Albert (38) Pte Cheshire Regt (Pornic) 4188602 Grave ref. 1. C. 6.
Lewis David Thomas (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13002060
Grave ref. 1. AB. 1.
Lewis William Trevor (32) Pte 1 Base Suppy Depot RASC (Pornic) S/7604555
Grave ref. 2. C. 2.
Liversidge Edgar (43) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005217
1. B. 5.
Lowe Charles Bowyer (46) S/Sgt RAPC (Pornic) 7658213 Grave ref. 2. A. 7.
McColl James Porter (37) Pte 73 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13005252
Grave ref. 2. C. 3.
McDonald John (34) Cpl 82 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13006692
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 5.
McIntyre Thomas (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 2079112 Grave ref. 2. A. 16.
McKee James (33) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7593725
Grave ref. 1. AA. 17.
McKinnon Angus (25) Sgt 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 2923178 Grave ref. 1. F. 21.
McPhee William (31) Pte 12 Salvage Unit AMPC (Pornic) 13011021
Grave ref. 2. J. 10.
McPhun Walter Samuel (33) WO III (PSM) N&D Regt (Pornic) 4967178
Grave ref. 2. B. 12.
McQuade Joseph (40) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13005220
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 4.
Maloney James (33) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6285455
Grave ref. 1. E. 37.
Maguire Thomas (20) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1903526
Grave ref. 1. B. 12.
Marchant Charles Frederick (48) Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 13000265
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 2.
Marson Luke (46) L/Cpl 116 Road Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 2189416
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 9.
Melvin George Alfred (41) Pte AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 3179660
Grave ref. 1. F. 14.
Miller Terence George (22) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188361
Spec. Memorial 1. C. 8.
Mills George (42) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13003869
Grave ref. 1. B. 21.
Moncur Nathaniel Brewis (23) Sigmn Royal Corps of Signals dra 24.5.40
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 2572049 Grave ref. 1. G. 5.
Morris Alfred David (35) Pte 1 Base Supply Depot RASC
(Escoublac-la-Baule) T/50522 Grave ref. 1. F. 11.
Morris Hartley Kirby (27) Cpl RASC (Pornic) 148152 Grave ref. 2. A. 4.
Mouat Andrew Walker (28) Pte RAOC (Pornic) 7603207
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 1.
Murray James Kerr (25) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1899076 Grave ref. 1. E. 20.
Newbon Charles (25) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/147653
Grave ref. 1. F. 10.
Newsham James (24) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1899067 Grave ref. 1. F. 18.
Nicholls Cyril (?) L/Cpl Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1894080
Coll. grave 2. D. 1-5.
Nixon William (47) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13005508
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 6.
Nock Roland (36) Pte A&S Highlanders (Pornic) 2974230
Spec. Memorial 1. E. 14.
Olley John Frederick (38) Bdr 159 Bty 53 AA Regt RA (Pornic) 834885
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 11.
O'Loughlin John (21) Pte N&D Regt (Pornic) 4978347
Coll. grave 2. D. 1-5.
O'Neill William (28) Pte 108 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-la-Baule) 13004153
Grave ref. 1. B. 16.
Orgee Percy Samuel (40) Sgt Royal Armoured Corps (Escoublac-la-Baule) 398311 Grave ref. 1. E. 34.
Paltridge Ambrose Maurice (39) Spr 156 Transportation Coy RE
(Pornic) 3514516 Grave ref. 1. H. 14.
Parks Dennis Frederick (26) Dvr RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/133468
Grave ref. 2. E. 8.
Parry Osborne Charles (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1901404 Grave ref. 1. C. 11.
Parsons Edward Charles Owen (39) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/74659
Grave ref. 2. H. 1.
Paterson Eric Roy (21) Pte RAPC (Pornic) 7662453 Grave ref. 2. J. 17.
Pattison Herbert (MM) (51) Cpl AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 4381206
Grave ref. 1. E. 38.
Paton Gavin Browning (39) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147707
Grave ref. 1. A. 11.
Phillips Gervase Robert (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1891958 Grave ref. 1. F. 26.
Pitcher Joseph (?) L/Cpl Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1894169
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 17.
Pond Ralph Frederick (41) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1041271
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 12.
Potton Herbert Victor (43) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13001316
Grave ref. 1. E. 22.
Prestwood Thomas James (28) Pte RASC dra 9.6.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule)
S/94017 Grave ref. 1. E. 6.
Pringle John (29) Gnr 51 Lt AA Anti-Tank Regt RA (Pornic) 1464847
Grave ref. 2. A. 2.
Pugh Charles Stanley (21) Gnr 158 Bty 53 HAA RA (Escoublac-la-Baule) 1491012 Grave ref. 1. C. 2.
Queen Andrew Sutherland (24) Pte RAOC (Pornic) 2978605
Grave ref. 2. C. 5.
Ralley James Frederick (46) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3301428
Spec. Memorial 2. F. 18.
Rawle Clifford (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1892992
Grave ref. 1. C. 4.
Reeve Charles (33) Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1904428
Grave ref. 1. C. 11.
Renton Edgar Joseph (32) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188356
Grave ref. 2. AB. 3.
Renwick David Leslie (39) L/Cpl AMPC (Pornic) 13004944
Grave ref. 2. D. 6.
Richards Edward (26) Fus Royal Welch Fusiliers (Pornic) 4032408
Grave ref. 1. C. 16.
Richardson Geoffrey (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1914381
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 1.
Ridley John (25) Pte 53 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 64682
Grave ref. 1. B. 18.
Robinson Thomas Henry (41) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13004832
Grave ref. 2. A. 15.
Rowe Herbert Edward (30) Sgt 1 Base Supply Depot RASC (Pornic) S/37833
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 9.
Rowe Reginald Clifford (26) L/Cpl 663 Artisan Works Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1902498 Grave ref. 1. C. 8.
Rowe William (25) Dvr Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1878857
Grave ref. 2. A. 6.
Shaw Victor (21) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 3599756
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 13.
Skaife Edwin (37) Spr 116 Road Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 2186742
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 8.
Skilton Reginald Walter (33) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 6138778
Spec. Memorial 2. E. 5.
Slade Roland Edmund (21) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/71115 Grave ref. 1. AA. 2
Smith Ernest Frederick Charles (23) Spr Corps of Royal Engineers
dra 18.6.40 (Pornic) 2199870 Grave ref. 1. J. 12.
Smith Hector Thomas (23) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1911362
Grave ref. 1. J. 13.
Smith Robert Towers (33) Lt Corps of Royal Engineers DRA 26.5.40
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 70380 Grave ref. 1. G. 4.
Smith Thomas Edward (33) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 2188416
Grave ref. 1. E. 25.
Spriddle David William (22) Pte RAPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 7663512
Grave ref. 1. E. 26.
Staniland Albert Henry Caistor (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1918055 Grave ref. 2. J. 15.
Stocks John (28) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2188566 Grave ref. 2. AB. 6.
Sturman William Fuller (40) Dvr RASC dra 19.4.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule)
T/49271 Grave ref. 1. G. 8.
Swan William Charles (37) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 2188964 Grave ref. 2. H. 2.
Taylor John Samuel (27) L/Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC (Pornic) S/73997
Grave ref. 2. C. 1.
Temple Thomas Turnbull (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/159121
Grave ref. 2. A. 17.
Tennant George (39) Pte A&S Highlanders attd AMPC dra 10.6.40
Escoublac-la-Baule) 2974524 Grave ref. 1. B. 25.
Thompson Albert W. (28) Cpl RASC (Pornic) S/4912570
Spec. Memorial 2. F. 13.
Thompson Eric Watson (29) Dvr RASC dra 29.4.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule)
T/73883 Grave ref. 1. G. 1.
Thorpe Harold D. (27) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Escoublac-la-Baule) 1902527 Grave ref. 1. C. 4.
Toon Leon Owen (26) Pte 115 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2182447 Grave ref. 1. J. 14.
Truscott Francis Leonard (31) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7589108 Grave ref. 2. J. 12.
Turpin Arthur (MM) (43) WO II (CSM) AMPC (Pornic) 13002079
Grave ref. 1. A. 16.
Tyler James Alfred (42) Pte AMPC (Pornic) 13006068 Grave ref. 1. C. 5.
Wadsworth Fred (21) Pte 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7593614
Grave ref. 1. A. 13.
Walker Haydn (28) Pte RAOC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 7609845
Grave ref. 1. E. 15.
Walker Leslie (26) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1887585 Grave ref. 1. E. 29.
Walters Clifford (21) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1909662
Grave ref. 2. D. 10.
Walters Thomas Gordon (34) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/53610
Grave ref. 1. B. 12.
Watkins Albert Thomas (35) Dvr RASC (Pornic) T/7875947
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 7.
Watson Cecil Edward (42) Sgt 349 Bty 37 Searchlight Regt RA
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 766990 Grave ref. 1. B. 28.
Watt John (41) Pte 53 Coy AMPC dra 5.4.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule) 13001792
Grave ref. 1. G. 13.
Webb Alfred Charles (27) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/147410 Grave ref. 2. B. 9.
Whitehead Philip (33) WO II (SQMS) 1 Base Ordnance Depot RAOC (Pornic) 7593922 Grave ref. 2. AB. 15.
Wilkins John (40) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001447 Grave ref. 2. A. 8.
Williams Ernest George (35) Sgt Corps of Royal Engineers (Pornic) 1853873
Spec. Memorial 2. F. 16.
Williamson Frederick John (25)Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 2190162
Grave ref. 1. B. 4.
Wilson Francis Herbert (34) Pte RAPC (Pornic) 74731
A.C.W.A. Grave ref. 1. H. 15.
Wright John (21) Pte 2 Bn N&D Regt dra 6.7.40 (Escoublac-la-Baule) 4978392 Grave ref. 1. B. 19.
Wyber Frederick Leonard (44) L/Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 6077834 Grave ref. 2. J. 9.
Yielder John Railton (22) Sgt 11 Ordnance Ammunition Coy RAOC (Pornic) 7612206 Grave ref. 1. J. 11.
Zapp Victor Irving (25) Sgt RASC (Pornic) 147889 Grave ref. 2. C. 15.
Total lost: 220
MERCHANT NAVY PERSONNEL COMMEMORATED AT TOWER HILL MEMORIAL
Adams Thomas A. (36) Steward*
Amos Thomas (56) Steward*
Austin James (48) Steward*
Boyle Michael (19) Sailor*
Bradley Herbert (43) Sectionman*
Briscoe Norman Lord (49) Chief Steward*
Clarke Thomas Lonsdale (44) Barkeeper*
Coffey Joseph (57) Sectionman*
Coman William Joseph Steven (40) Assistant Steward*
Connor Albert Michael (23) Sailor*
Croft Ernest James (35) Trimmer*
Cunningham Albert (23) Assistant Steward*
Darley John Frederick (17) Deck Boy*
Devlin Thomas (55) Greaser*
Dingle Robert (30) Porter*
Duck Edward Douglas (25) Steward*
Duncan James (51) Senior 2nd Engineer Officer (King's Commendation for Bravery)*
Dunmore Herbert Richard (53) Waiter*
Eades John (39) Steward*
Fraser Alexander Irvine (34) Chief Master at Arms*
Frodsham Thomas Henry (46) Steward*
Gilbert Henry (54) Steward*
Green Joseph (20) Assistant Cook*
Hawes Arthur Lawson (63) Able Seaman*
Hayden William (51) Boatswain*
Haynes James (23) Assistant Steward*
Hill John (44) Surgeon*
Hughes James (44) Waiter*
Illidge Harry A. (57) Waiter*
Imlach Jacob Cowie (30) Seaman*
Jackson Harry (55) Steward*
Kelly James Ernest (49) Steward*
Key Stanley Louis Frederic (34) Captain's Steward*
Major Robert George (38) Greaser*
Marshallsay Joseph (62) Barkeeper*
Mason John (50) Trimmer*
McCaw Samuel Alexander (30) Storekeeper*
McGorrin Owen (55) Cook*
Mottershead Walter (31) Assistant Cook*
Oliver Thomas John (57) Steward*
Owen Frederick (52) Assistant Baker*
Pearse Joseph (51) Chef*
Porter Cuthbert Edgar (31) Junior Assistant Purser*
Read Thomas Douglas (53) Chief Butcher*
Roberts Richard Goronwy (54) 1st Officer*
Rogerson Arthur (60) Steward*
Rowe Thomas (58) Porter*
Ryan Edward John (23) Waiter*
Shepherd Fred (36) Dispenser*
Slater William Henry (48) Steward*
Smith Joseph Edwin (47) Steward*
Snowdon John Herbert (61) Steward*
Stanton Patrick (61) Assistant Steward*
Surtees Robert (18) Ordinary Seaman*
Taylor Thomas (26) Steward*
Temby Edgar (60) Porter*
Tilston George Henry (30) Able Seaman*
Walsh Patrick John (33) Fireman*
Walton Joseph (27) Trimmer*
Total lost: 59
MERCHANT NAVY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE
McDonald John (60) Steward (Pornic)* Grave ref. 1. J. 16.
Rogers Herbert (48) Steward (L'Aiguillon-sur-Mer)* Grave 14.
Rumney Reginald Gordon (45) 3rd Officer (Pornic)* Grave ref. 1. J. 15.
Smith Wilfred George (29) Steward (Escoublac-La-Baule)* Grave ref. 1. C. 6.
Total lost: 4
PERSONNEL BURIED IN UNITED KINGDOM
Richardson William, MN (39) Assistant Butcher dra 23.1.47 (Liverpool – West Derby)*
(William Richardson died at Broadgreen Emergency Hospital, Liverpool. His cause of death is given as: (a) Congestive cardiac failure (b) Mitral valvular disease. Whether this is linked with the Lancastria sinking is unknown. However, he is listed by the CWGC as a casualty of the ship–therefore his inclusion).
Campbell Gordon Grant (21) Cpl RAMC dra 11.1.41 7517192 (St Pancras)*
Smith Norman Beaton (38) Cpl 75 Coy AMPC dra 20.06.40 13005427 (Plymouth - Weston Mill, Grave No. 3639)
Total lost: 3
ROYAL AIR FORCE PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE
Alston Hugh Durbin (39) Flt Sgt RAF 98 Squadron (Pornic) 370706
Spec. Memorial 2. F. 14.
Ashley Alfred (38) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 350089
Grave ref. 2. A. 18.
Baker Leslie George (19) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 581492* Row C. Grave 12.
Boniface Ronald John (25) Sgt (W Op/Air Gnr) 98 Squadron RAF (VR)
(St Marie) 751838* Coll. grave 1.
Clifford Norman John (27) Cpl RAF (Noirmoutier-en-L'Île) 753581*
Row 2. Grave 16.
Childs Thomas Harry (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (Prefailles) 906929*
Grave 41.
Crane Lionel James (43) LAC RAF 73 Squadron (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 408226* Grave 17.
Cranston James (19) AC 1 RAF BAFF (Château-d'Olonne) 618536* Grave 3.
Griffiths Daniel Myrddin (24) AC 2 (W Op/Air Gnr) RAF 98 Squadron (L'Aiguillon-sur-Mer) 627989* Grave 14.
Guymer Hugh Percy Francis (33) LAC RAF 98 Squadron
(St Trojan-les-Bains) 624110* Row 4. Grave 2.
Handley Colin Wright (20) Pilot Officer (Pilot) RAF dra 18.6.40 (Charroux) 42343 Grave 1.
Hatherly Frank Henry (25) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 904276* Row B. Grave 21.
Higgins John (23) AC 1 RAF (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 638025* Coll. grave 4.
Hoskins Ernest Daniel Charles (19) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron
(Le Clion-sur-Mer) 759330* Coll. grave 4.
Kent James Edwin (34) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 624350
Grave ref. 1. A. 9.
Kevan Robert (26) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron (Pornic) 545496
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 7.
Lusty Wilfred (20) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF (Prefailles) 631821* Grave 3.
McKelvie John (27) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (Prefailles) 761198* Grave 65.
McConnell Samuel Joseph (?) AC 2 4 Squadron RAF dra 25.6.40
(Châtelaillon-Plage) 632206 Plot C. Grave 28.
McMaster James Francis (?) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 (Angoulins) 538667
No grave details.
Moore Ralph (30) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 508119 Grave ref. 2. B. 10.
Parton Frederick (43) AC 1 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF (St Palais-sur-Mer) 743143*
Row 3. Grave 3.
Price Thomas (20) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF (Pornic) 643721 Grave ref. 2. J. 14.
Reeves Eric Charles (23) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville) 642662* Plot F. Row 1. Grave 93.
Rushton William Charles (25) Cpl RAF (St Nazaire sur Charente) 523638*
No grave details.
Smith James Terrance (27) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron (Pornic) 563390
Grave ref. 2. A. 13.
Stokes Lawrence Jesse (27) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron (Pornic) 740503
Grave ref. 1. A. 7.
Thomas James Gilbert Broadbent (26) LAC RAF (VR) dra 18.6.40 (Charroux) 936495 Grave 3.
Trahearn Henry Cornelius (40) LAC RAF (Aux VR) 73 Squadron
(Escoublac-La-Baule) 805215 Grave ref. 1. F. 17.
Tredgett Edward (21) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron (Pornic) 614428
Spec. Memorial 1. D. 8.
Walker Robert Irvine (18) AC2 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 (La Plaine-sur-Mer)
976642 Grave 19.
Watkin Francis William (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron (Prefailles) 625205*
Grave 52.
Watts Alfred John (22) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF (L'Epine) 525119* Row 3. Grave 3.
Wilson Walter (20) Cpl RAF (L'Herbaudiere) 591172* Row B. Grave 6.
Wright William John (?) AC2 RAF (VR) dra 30.5.40
(Nantes [Pons du Cens]) 936671 Plot 1. Row A. Grave 12.
Total lost: 35
ROYAL AIR FORCE PERSONNEL COMMEMORATED AT RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL
Adams Alfred Alexander (27) AC 1 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 747551* Panel 24.
Alston William (23) AC 1 RAF HQ 2 Base Area dra 25.6.40 637973 Panel 24.
Anderson Frederick Lawrence (22) Sgt RAF (VR) dra 20.6.40 743074Panel 11.
Appleby William (26) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 630625 Panel 26.
Applin Edward Charles Sydney (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 906916
Panel 26.
Ardern Walter (24) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 581488 Panel 11.
Arnott Eustace Thomas (21) AC 1 RAF 51 Wing dra 25.6.40 532387 Panel 24.
Ashard Ernest Francis (19) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 907022 Panel 26.
Ashby Kenneth William (23) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF 940345 Panel 26.
Bardgett Joseph Edward Crombie (20) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 542802
Panel 24.
Barrie George Wellesley (22) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 547360* Panel 22.
Bassam George William (30) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 510961 Panel 22.
Bateman George (28) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 535546 Panel 22.
Baxter John Robert (32) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 505311* Panel 21.
Beckington Bernard Oliver (34) AC 1 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 901322 Panel 24.
Bell Edmund (39) LAC RAF 641894 Panel 22.
Bell Joseph Dixon (23) Sgt RAF 522900 Panel 11.
Bellamy Charles Victor (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 947377 Panel 26.
Best John Robert (21) AC 2 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 749226 Panel 26.
Biddle Ernest Reginald (26) AC 1 RAF (VR) dra 25.6.40 942880 Panel 24.
Bird Sidney Alfred (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 922154
Panel 26.
Blackett George (24) AC 1 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 954766* Panel 24.
Blackwell Frank James (34) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 935698* Panel 22.
Bodden Richard Raymond (MID) (32) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 525364* Panel 21.
Booth Thomas Gervais (20) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 624402* Panel 24.
Bott Kenneth Victor (25) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 913271 Panel 26.
Boumphrey Arnold (22) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 624815 Panel 24.
Broadbent Raymond (22) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 614898* Panel 22.
Brown Douglas (20) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 627081* Panel 26.
Brown George Oswald (22) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 943513 Panel 26.
Brunton John (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 946579* Panel 26.
Burdett Geoffrey George (25) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 520421
Panel 21.
Burrows Harry (18) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 973456 Panel 26.
Cannar Basil Richard (20) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 940077 Panel 24.
Cartwright James (32) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 510279* Panel 21.
Chard William Francis (48) Flt Sgt RAF 4 Base Ammunition Depot 21476 Panel 10.
Chart George Arthur (22) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 963218* Panel 26.
Chave Frederick Stanley Hubert (30) AC 1 RAF 508618* Panel 25.
Child Arthur George (21) LAC RAF 81 Wing dra 25.6.40 616033 Panel 22.
Christie James Balfour (19) AC 1 RAF 625723* Panel 25.
Clarke Donald Basil (24) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 640028 Panel 25.
Clarke Horace (26) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 652931* Panel 21.
Clarke Sydney (25) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 518910 Panel 22.
Cleary Richard (19) AC 1 RAF HQ 2 Base Area dra 25.6.40 631845 Panel 25.
Cocking Norman (21) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 542816* Panel 21.
Cook Albert Charles (24) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 532979 Panel 21.
Cooper James William (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 633627 Panel 25.
Cormack-Beatson Charles Edward (22) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 534033
Panel 22.
Cross Reginald Alfred Richard (39) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 900352
Panel 22.
Currie Joseph (24) AC 1 RAF dra 25.6.40 34350 Panel 25.
Daniel Henry (21) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 568835 Panel 21.
Dean Henry William (19) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ 2 Base Area 975058 Panel 26.
Denton Thomas Frederick (34) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 509566 Panel 13.
Derwin Harry Duhamel (33) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 509271 Panel 22.
Diamond George MacDonald (23) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 535631 Panel 22.
Dignan George Alfred (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 619976 Panel 26.
Donaghy Alexander James (26) LAC RAF 21 Ammunition Depot dra 25.6.40 544946 Panel 22.
Dowding John Henry (26) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 751081 Panel 22.
Edwards Herbert George (19) LAC 67 Wing RAF 551107* Panel 22.
Eldred William George (29) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 354733* Panel 21.
Fisher Harry (27) AC 1 RAF 639435 Panel 25
Fisher Harry (20) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 551310 Panel 23.
Fitzpatrick Thomas (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 629004 Panel 25.
Fleming Alexander Crabbe (31) AC 1 RAF (VR) HQ 2 Base Area dra 25.6.40 743827 Panel 25.
Fothergill James Ernest (46) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 212009 Panel 25.
Frost John (34) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 505130 Panel 21.
Garside Cyril (23) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 978500 Panel 26.
Gavin Patrick (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 637128* Panel 25.
Gavis James Percy (30) Cpl RAF 3 Air Stores Park dra 25.6.40 512854
Panel 21.
Gleave Walter (23) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 623072* Panel 23.
Glover Dennis William (20) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 544145* Panel 23.
Golding Charles Alfred (31) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 509633 Panel 21.
Gordon Francis Lowson (31) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 511338 Panel 21.
Greenman Wilfred James (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 977406
Panel 26.
Griffin Kenneth Willoughby (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 63611 Panel 26.
Grove Reginald George Bishop (31) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 505901 Panel 21.
Groves George Edward (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 569713 Panel 25.
Gunn Henry Charles (33) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF 617121 Panel 25.
Hall George Thomas (26) Cpl RAF 529271 Panel 21.
Hamilton Andrew George (29) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 561175 Panel 21.
Hardisty William (23) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 544667 Panel 23.
Harpham Wilfred (31) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 623494 Panel 25.
Harris Stanley Louis (20) Sgt RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 751759 Panel 15.
Hayes Thomas Alfred (34) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 624731 Panel 25.
Hedger Harold James (19) AC 2 RAF (VR) 67 Wing 908440 Panel 26.
Hepplewhite James Isaac (21) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 549266 Panel 23.
Hill Albert Dennis (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908668 Panel 27.
Hills George Gresham Stanley (24) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 631209 Panel 15.
Hodgetts Albert Henry James (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908944
Panel 27.
Hoe Alfred Frederick Gordon (25) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 612270* Panel 22.
Holland Reginald Alfred (40) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 253638 Panel 23.
Honderwood William Stewart (20) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 569469* Panel 23.
Hopkinson John Frederick (20) AC 2 RAF 617338 Panel 27.
How Victor Hugh (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 653766* Panel 25.
Howell Robert (20) AC 1 RAF 630740 Panel 25.
Humphreys Owen (21) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 639529 Panel 25.
Hunter Ronald Wallace (21) LAC RAF (VR) 760014 Panel 23.
Hutchinson James (34) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 357304 Panel 23.
I'anson Leonard Addy (23) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 618392 Panel 22.
Ingraham Ian (24) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 521686 Panel 23.
Jamieson Robert Watson (24) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 967699 Panel 27.
Jarvis Patrick Joseph (served as
Kirk William Henry) (20) AC 2 RAF (VR)
98 Squadron 974666 Panel 27.
Jary Robert Samuel (21) LAC RAF 524483* Panel 23.
Jones Charles Phillips (21) Sgt RAF 98 Squadron 536553 Panel 16.
Jones Douglas Walter (20) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 533484 Panel 23.
Jones Richard Thompson (22) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 544901* Panel 23.
Jones Tegwyn Davies (27) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 528052 Panel 22.
Joy Fred (38) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 347116* Panel 22.
Kelly Robert Miller (24) LAC RAF 542978* Panel 23.
Kemp Dudley George (22) LAC RAF HQ 2 Base Area dra 25.6.40 535214 Panel 23.
Kerr John (22) AC 1 RAF 639579 Panel 25.
King George Roland (26) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 564874* Panel 22.
Kirk William Henry (see
Jarvis Patrick Joseph)
Lansdowne Marcus Miller (40) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 278360* Panel 25.
Latter Gordon Albert (20) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 571314 Panel 23.
Lawson Thomas Edward (27) AC 2 RAF (VR) 908388 Panel 27.
Lloyd Trevor David Samuel (19) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 613179* Panel 25.
Lunnun William Edwin (24) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 977727* Panel 27.
Lunt Harold (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 909562* Panel 27.
Macauley Alexander (21) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF 629386* Panel 25.
Macpherson William (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 642192* Panel 23.
Marron Stephen Joseph (25) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 536654* Panel 23.
Martin Edgar (20) LAC RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 633385 Panel 23.
Martin William Walter (38) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 913127* Panel 27.
Mason Thomas (22) AC 2 RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 549132 Panel 27.
Mawson John Henry (38) AC 2 RAF 73 Squadron 334379* Panel 27.
McCall Robert (48) LAC RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 286815 Panel 23.
McFarlane James (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 975628* Panel 27.
McLeod Henry George (21) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 613055* Panel 25.
McMahon Roy Patrick Walter (19) Cpl RAF 591398* Panel 22.
McNaughton Norman (20) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 749340 Panel 23.
Mitchell William Reekie (21) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 968374* Panel 27.
Moore Alfred William (26) Cpl RAF HQ BAFF 653337* Panel 22.
Munn Cunningham (23) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 627591 Panel 25.
Musgrave Arthur (20) AC 1 RAF HQ 74 Wing dra 25.6.40 653443 Panel 25.
Niall James Dominic (19) AC 1 RAF 619958* Panel 25.
Norris John Harry (21) AC 1 RAF 616532* Panel 25.
Odgers John Arthur (24) LAC RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 799580* Panel 23.
Olsen Nelson William (22) AC 2 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 940188* Panel 27.
Park Albert (26) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 526717 Panel 22.
Pearson Harry Vincent (27) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 947539* Panel 27.
Peters John Edward (20) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 900985* Panel 27.
Petrie Edward (36) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 358147* Panel 22.
Plumb Eric George (28) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 615972* Panel 25.
Pugh William (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 542863* Panel 25.
Radford William Edward (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 618627* Panel 25.
Ramsey Dennis Joseph (20) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 551305* Panel 25.
Ranson Morrison Wilfred Joseph (20) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 621890*
Panel 27.
Rayner Ernest Edward (31) AC 2 RAF 73 Squadron 354527* Panel 23.
Reading George (23) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908528 Panel 27.
Reading Redvers George (36) LAC RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 770880 Panel 23.
Record George Arthur Thomas (40) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 122726* Panel 23.
Redfern Leslie (21) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 644120* Panel 27.
Richardson Douglas Henry (20) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron dra 25.6.40 550743
Panel 25.
Richardson William (38) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 357083* Panel 24.
Riddell Robert (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 615860* Panel 24.
Ridley George Thomas (22) AC 1 RAF 2 Aircraft Repair and Salvage Unit
dra 25.6.40 629767 Panel 25.
Rigby Geoffrey Arthur (23) Cpl RAF 98 Squadron 532880* Panel 22.
Rigby George Henry (24) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 354586* Panel 22.
Roberts John Malcolm (18) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 634663
Panel 26.
Robinson Herbert (18) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 625691* Panel 26.
Rodgers John Burton (41) Cpl RAF 73 Squadron 347547* Panel 22.
Roe Andrew Garbutt (43) LAC RAF 73 Squadron 348238* Panel 24.
Rogers John (18) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 591650* Panel 26.
Roxborough James Henry (23) Cpl RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 937857 Panel 22.
Ruck Gordon (22) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 907056 Panel 27.
Sargent Harry Victor (20) LAC RAF 629753* Panel 24.
Saunders Peter Wardlaw (22) AC 1 RAF 547248* Panel 26.
Scoins Douglas Jack (21) AC 1 RAF 4 Base Ammunition Depot 624090
Panel 26.
Scott-Kiddie Andrew John (24) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 628742* Panel 27.
Sellick Harold William Bertie (22) AC 1 RAF (VR) 73 Squadron 701311
Panel 26.
Sibborn Joseph Alan (21) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 702682* Panel 27.
Slater Clarence Frederick (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 631548* Panel 26.
Small Walter Lochrie (22) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 612896* Panel 26.
Smith Frederick Horatio (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 626102* Panel 27.
Smith Harold Vincent (26) AC 1 RAF 654382* Panel 26.
Smith Sydney (22) AC 2 RAF 623477* Panel 27.
Smyth Nicholas (20) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF 628225* Panel 26.
Stocker Frank (20) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 935588* Panel 24.
Stones Dennis (18) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 628640* Panel 26.
Storrar John Reid (22) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 619703* Panel 24.
Swift George (20) LAC RAF 21 Ammunition Depot dra 25.6.40 551391
Panel 24.
Symmonds Albert Leslie (21) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 628702* Panel 26.
Taws Stanley (19) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 614845* Panel 24.
Taylor Albert John (36) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 356773* Panel 24.
Taylor George Henry (24) LAC RAF HQ 2 Base Area dra 25.6.40 352704 Panel 24.
Telford Charles George (20) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 627498
Panel 26.
Thomas James Victor Lewis (28) LAC RAF 516061* Panel 24.
Thorp Leslie Charles (24) AC 1 RAF HQ BAFF dra 25.6.40 633277 Panel 26.
Thorpe Albert Edward (37) Cpl RAF HQ 74 Wing dra 25.6.40 326629
Panel 22.
Tidy Gordon Keable (28) Flt Sgt RAF HQ BAFF 590139* Panel 11.
Timms Cyril (19) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 573560* Panel 27.
Troth George (41) LAC RAF 3 Aircraft Repair and Salvage Unit dra 25.6.40 62712 Panel 24.
Waite James Albert (26) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 524140* Panel 24.
Walker Keith Mensforth (18) AC 1 RAF 73 Squadron 570036* Panel 26.
Ward Wilfred Arnold (22) AC 1 RAF (VR) HQ BAFF 905570* Panel 26.
Watson Albert (23) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 620691* Panel 26.
Wayman Alfred William (20) LAC RAF HQ BAFF 632799* Panel 24.
Webb Douglas Cyril (19) AC 1 RAF (VR) 21 Ammunition Depot dra 25.6.40 966677 Panel 26.
White Victor John (35) LAC RAF dra 25.6.40 352129 Panel 24.
Whitmarsh Kenneth Ronald (32) LAC RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 742095*
Panel 24.
Whittet James (20) Cpl RAF 591163* Panel 22.
Williamson John Arkell (22) LAC RAF 4 Base Ammunition Depot 530579 Panel 24.
Williamson William John (23) LAC RAF 98 Squadron 532511* Panel 24.
Willmington Sydney Victor (20) LAC RAF HQ 74 Wing dra 25.6.40 610598 Panel 24.
Wilson Frederick James (19) AC 1 RAF 98 Squadron 636044* Panel 26.
Wright John Noble (26) AC 2 RAF (VR) 98 Squadron 908737* Panel 27.
Wyatt Kenneth Leslie (18) AC 2 RAF 98 Squadron 640245* Panel 27.
Total lost: 207
AVIONS FAIREY PERSONNEL
Arnold Mr (?)
Beufays Mr (35–45)
Legroux Marcel (36) Foreman Tinsmith
Thiry Mr (35–45)
Thiry Mrs (35–45)
Total lost: 5
Overall total of known personnel lost: 1562
Below is listed possible names whose death is recorded between two dates that embrace 17 June 1940; there is no certain way of knowing if they were on board the Lancastria, but regimental details suggest that most of them were.
ARMY PERSONNEL BURIED IN FRANCE (same codes apply)
Alliston Edward George (26) Pte B&H Regt (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 5948188
Coll. grave 4.
Barnard Victor Wilfred (22) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC
(Escoublac-la-Baule) S/6402133 Grave ref. 1. F. 17.
Barnhouse Frederick George (34) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) 4188009 Row A. Grave 7.
Bell William Shaw (30) L/Cpl QORWK Regt (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 6198302
Grave 3.
Bellenger William Hunt (27) Cpl RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 148582
Coll. grave 4.
Bishop Frederick William (20) Pte RASC (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville)
dra 10.5.40 T/146503 Plot F. Row 1. Grave 91.
Borrowdale James (20) Pte 1 Bn Tyneside & Scottish BW
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 4454676 Grave ref. 1. B. 24.
Bourne Wilfred E. (22) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE
(Le Clion-sur-Mer) 1889970 Coll. grave 4.
Brady Patrick Anthony (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs
(Les Sables d'Olonne, La Foire-aux-Chats) dra 10.5.40 6466503
Plot 6. Row 4. Grave 10.
Bray George (28) Cpl RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/105931
Grave ref. 1. F. 22.
Brooks Joseph (27) Pte N&D Regt (St Marie) 4971989 Coll. grave 1.
Brown Albert Edward (50) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Escoublac-La-Baule) 13002413 Grave ref. 1. B. 17.
Brown Herbert Frank (24) Dvr 2 Works Coy RASC (Pornic) dra 7.6.40 T/158266 Grave ref. 1. H. 11.
Buchan John Strachan Russell (37) Pte AMPC (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 7606917
Grave 10.
Burnip Harold (24) Pte RASC (Pornic) T/153235 Grave ref. 1. AA. 12.
Cain John Andrew (41) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 4441270
Grave ref. 2. AB. 9.
Campbell George William (22) Spr Corps of Royal Engineers
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1891755 Grave ref. 1. E. 13.
Campbell James (24) L/Cpl 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (Pornic) 1899086 Grave ref. 2. B. 15.
Cheeseman Ronald Edgar (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 6288856
Row A. Grave 21.
Collett Walter James (36) L/Cpl MP (Olonne-sur-Mer) 6619226
Row 3. Grave 19.
Cocks Edgar (49) Sgt RASC dra 16.7.40 (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/94309
Row B. Grave 11.
Cook Robert Watson (21) Pte 1 Bn Black Watch (Château d'Olonne) 2755899
Grave 7.
Coulston Henry Charles (49) Capt 1 Bn KORR dra 14.6.40
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 42161 Grave ref. 1. B. 2.
Coward Thomas Luke (25) Pte RASC (L'Epine) S/147495 Row 5.
Joint grave 2-3.
Cross Aloysuis (22) Dvr RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) T/99449 Coll. grave 4.
Cunnah Gwynfryn (29) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 4190085 Grave 8.
Davidson James (24) Pte RAOC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 7622849
Row B. Grave 29.
Done Bernard (22) Pte AMPC (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville) dra 10.5.40 7606948 Plot F. Row 1. Grave 95.
Drake Edward William (35) Pte 10 General Hospital RAMC
(Nantes [Pons du Cens]) 5564503 Plot 1. Row C. Grave 13.
Ecott John Bertram (25) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147974 Grave ref. 1. AB. 3.
Everett Francis Dennis (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville) dra 20.5.40 6288674 Plot F. Row 1. Grave 92.
Felton-Brant Cyril William (20) Pte RASC (St Trojan-les-Bains) T/152193
Row 5. Grave 5.
Ffoulkes Reginald (30) Pte South Wales Borderers (L'Herbaudiere) 3907327
Row A. Grave 2.
Garner John Clifford (33) Pte South Staffordshire Regt (Olonne-sur-Mer) 4798983 Row 5. Grave 3.
Gillard Samuel (39) Pte 50 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 13001626 Grave ref. 2. B. 17.
Gilleece Norman (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (St Hilaire-de-Talmont) 6466569
Grave 3.
Grassby George Harold (38) Cpl AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 4380370
Row A. Grave 36.
Griffiths George (41) Pte AMPC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 13011221
Screen Wall Panel 17.
Griffiths Harry (26) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/147483 Grave ref. 1. A. 10.
Grocock Arthur W. (23) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE dra 19.7.40 (Pornic) 869109 Spec. Memorial 2. E. 1.
Groombridge George Jack (33) Cpl 4 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6396019 Grave ref. 1. B. 14.
Hawley Enoch Edward (26) Gnr 1 General Base Depot RAC
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 821660 Grave ref. 1. E. 31.
Hayward William Charles (34) L/Cpl MP (La Couarde-sur-Mer) 310766
Grave 343.
Hickling Joseph Walter (35) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/49460 Grave ref. 2. C. 18.
Hinks Horace (41) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13002606
Row C. Grave 4.
Holmes Robert William (26) Pte RASC (Pornic) 147108
Spec. Memorial 2. G. 2.
Hopkins George Edward (30)Tpr Royal Armoured Corps dra 28.5.40
(La Turballe) 7886476 No grave details.
Hudson Harry William George (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1904265 Grave ref. 1. F. 13.
Hudson John George (22) Pte 10 Bn Durham Light Infantry
(Pornic) 4455391 Grave ref. 2. B. 2.
Ingham Albert (23) Pte AMPC (St Trojan les Bains) 2188401 Row 5. Grave 7.
Ingham Arthur (24) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 1912431 Grave ref. 1. B. 22.
Jordan Joseph Raymond (20) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Pornic) 557509
Grave ref. 2. C. 12.
Keefe George (25) Cpl RASC (St Gilles-sur-Vie) 105815 Coll. grave.
Lapworth Leonard Henry (21) Spr Corps of Royal Engineers
(Escoublac-la-Baule) 2194204 Grave ref. 1. E. 36.
Lewis Cecil Sheridan (27) Cpl RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 148780
Screen Wall Panel 27.
Lomax Alexander (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 837812
Coll. grave 4.
Long Walter (39) Pte 46 Coy AMPC (Pornic) 3435841 Grave ref. 1. AA. 15.
McConnell Robert (served as
Sinclair Robert) (25) Pte RASC
(La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/105947 Row B. Grave 3.
McLean William (32) Pte A&S Highlanders (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 2976528
Coll. grave 4.
McLeod James (22) Bdr 75 Field Regt RA (Pornic) 864995
Spec. Memorial 2. F. 17.
Matthews David Charles James (19) Sgt RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) S/94330 Screen Wall Panel 35.
May Arthur Henry (40) Pte RASC (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville)
dra 10.5.40 94748 Plot F. Row 1. Grave 89.
Mills James Kenneth Cyril (24) Pte RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) S/152598
Coll. grave 4.
Minchin George Job (29) Tpr Royal Armoured Corps (Châtelaillon-Plage) 7896085 Plot C. Grave 29.
Morgan William Stanley Charles (24) Pte RASC (L'Herbaudiere) 105547
Row A. Grave 3.
Newbitt Walter (21) Pte N&D Regt (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 4978228
Screen Wall Panel 18.
Newman Douglas (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (Escoublac-La-Baule) 6288729
Grave ref. 1. E. 36.
Organ Francis Charles (34) Pte 4 Coy AMPC (Pornic) dra 13.5.40 7606845
Grave ref. 1. J. 17.
Paterson Angus Murdoch (22) Cpl 4 Bn QOCH (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 292919
Row B. Grave 20.
Phillips David (29) Pte 1 Bn Black Watch (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 4447299
Row B. Grave 5.
Porter William Samuel (33) Pte RASC (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville)
dra 28.5.40 T/58418 Plot F. Row 1. Grave 94.
Powell James Wilson (20) Spr 159 Railway Construction Coy RE (St Marie) 1892994 Coll. grave 6.
Ramsay William Armstrong (21) Pte RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/120300
Grave ref. 1. E. 11.
Rickerby James (38) WO II (SQMS) RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) S/94387
Coll. grave 4.
Ridley Harrison Richard (35) Cpl AMPC (L'Île-d'Yeu, Port Joinville)
dra 10.5.40 4338778 Plot F. Row 1. Grave 90.
Robertson George Stoddart (21) Pte RASC dra 6/8.7.40 (Pornic) 120303
Grave ref. 1. AA. 1.
Rogers Ernest Albert (21) Pte Buffs (St Hilaire-de-Riez) 6289036 Grave 6.
Rolfe Philip Eric Penfold (26) Pte RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 147101
Coll. grave 4.
Rowlands Joseph Idris (20) Fus Royal Welch Fusiliers attd AMPC
(Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 4195636 Screen Wall Panel 47.
Sands Albert Edward (38) Pte AMPC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) 13006381
Row D. Grave 7.
Scott Charles (?) Pte 2 Bn Buffs (St Marie) 6288709 Coll. grave 6.
Scott Walter Edward (21) Pte 2/5 Bn N&D Regt (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 4978244
Coll. grave 4.
Sellen James Alec (24) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Pornic) 6285362 Grave ref. 1. AA. 14.
Shaw Frank (?) L/Cpl RASC attd 40 Field Regt RA (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/100772 Row A. Grave 9.
Sheppard William Alfred (21) Cpl 2 Field Bakery RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) S/99290 Grave ref. 1. B. 13.
Sinclair Robert (see
McConnell Robert)
Smith Ernest William (25) Pte RASC (Le Clion-sur-Mer) S/94010
Coll. grave 4.
Smith Sydney Lewis (21) Pte N&D Regt (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 4978954
Grave 5.
Taylor Walter H.E. (28) Cpl RASC (La Plaine-sur-Mer) S/94115
Spec. Memorial Grave 1.
Taylor William John Norton (30) Sgt RASC (Le-Bois-Plage-en-Ré) 148062
Grave 3.
Tebble Frank Stephen (26) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (La Plaine-sur-Mer) 6284494
Grave 16.
Thomas Julian (29) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1914198
Grave ref. 2. C. 11.
Thompson Norman Patrick (31) Pte RASC (Olonne-sur-Mer) dra 28.5.40
S/147107 Row 3 Grave 18.
Thorley James William (32) Pte 2 Field Bakery RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/52590 Row B. Grave 13.
Thorpe Howard John (24) Cpl RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/147765
Row A. Grave 29.
Timms Frederick Albert (20) Sgt RASC (Pornic) S/880834
Grave ref. 2. AB. 2.
Tipper Wilfred Frank (29) Sgt RASC (Pornic) 147477 Spec. Memorial 1. E. 6.
Tooke William Charles (39) L/Cpl 2 Res MT Coy RASC (Escoublac-La-Baule) T/5766793 Grave ref. 1. C. 5.
Vidler Charles Edward (37) Sgt RASC (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) S/94220
Screen Wall Panel 52.
Walk Frederick Celestine (38) Pte RASC (La Bernerie-en-Retz) S/105064
Row D. Grave 3.
Watson Thomas (20) Pte N&D Regt (St Marie) 4978878 Coll. grave 4.
Wheeler Christopher Ernest (25) Pte RASC (Ars-en-Ré) S/147099
Row 2. Grave 3.
Wood Joseph Richard (25) Spr 663 Artisan Works Coy RE (Pornic) 1912468
Grave ref. 2. C. 14.
Woodland Isaac Frederick (32) Pte Cheshire Regt attd AMPC
(Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 4186887 Screen Wall Panel 60.
Worrall Cyril George (23) Pte 2 Ordnance Workshop Coy RAOC
(St Marie-de-Ré, L'Île de Ré) 7624405 Grave 2.
Worsfold James William (38) Pte RASC (Pornic) S/94064 Grave ref. 1. A. 6.
Wright Alexander (33) Rfn 2 Bn Royal Ulster Rifles (Le Clion-sur-Mer) 7009511 Coll. grave 4.
Wright Robert (20) Pte 4 Bn Buffs (Les Moutiers-en-Retz) 6287876
Screen Wall Panel 61.
Total lost: 107
The following list of names are recorded on the Dunkirk Memorial. No body, or recognisable body, was found; therefore, the date of death is, as the above list, recorded between two dates that embrace 17 June 1940. It must be pointed out that this list is much more unreliable than the former. This is because of the vastness of the area of combat. There is no certain way of knowing if any of the names recorded below were on board HMT Lancastria
but, again, some regiment details suggest that some of these personnel were.
DUNKIRK MEMORIAL
Bacon Percy (21) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 5727190 Column 113.
Baker Graham Edward (21) Pte Royal Sussex Regt 6401844 Column 63.
Barnes Ronald Jack (22) Pte 7 Bn Royal Sussex Regt 6403295 Column 63.
Beer Harry (22) Pte 2 Bn Buffs 6466496 Column 37.
Bennett Harry (26) Pte 1 Bn Royal Scots (Royal Regt) 3058102 Column 35.
Blake Alfred Victor (20) Pte Royal Norfolk Regt 5773023 Column 43.
Buck Reginald Robert (26) Pte Royal Norfolk Regt 5771188 Column 43.
Carter Frank Thomas (21) Pte 2 Bn Gloucester Regt 5185799 Column 56.
Chandler Arthur Roy (22) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772972 Column 43.
Cooper John W. (25) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770783 Column 43.
Cuthbert James Gordon (20) Pte 2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders 2821052
Column 124.
Daniel Francis Kenneth (22) Dvr RASC T/124231 Column 135.
Davies Leslie (26) L/Cpl 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770937 Column 43.
Davison Walter James (26) Pte 6 Bn Durham Light Infantry 4456767
Column 122.
Day Reginald (26) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770934 Column 44.
Dick William (27) Pte 2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders 2818491 Column 124.
Forbes Daniel (21) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6346408 Column 113.
Ford Roy Robert (20) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772007 Column 44.
Gardiner Robert (28) Pte 2 Bn Durham Light Infantry 4448398
Column 122.
Gibson William (39) Pte 13 Salvage Unit AMPC 13011144 Column 151.
Gotobed Leonard Gilbert (24) Spr 678 General Construction Coy RE 1917076
Column 25.
Griffin James Edmund (27) L/Cpl 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770633
Column 43.
Hadler Norman Stanley (21) Pte Royal Sussex Regt 5622191 Column 64.
Harrison Cyril Herbert (31) Pte 2 Bn Middlesex Regt 6198391 Column 116.
Heley Alfred Francis (35) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 3906591 Column 113.
Hill George Douglas (48) Major 7 Queen's Own Hussars RAC 18403
Column 2.
Howlett Walter George (27) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt dra 18.6.40 5770475 Column 44.
Huddleton James Leo (36) Pte 29 Coy AMPC dra 16.6.40 2191601
Column 152.
Hughes Edward William (20) Pte 2 Bn Dorsetshire Regt 5726236
Column 65.
Humphreys John Morley (26) L/Cpl Royal Engineers 1910177
Column 22.
Jackson Harold Ernest (28) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770065
Column 44.
Jarvis William Albert (21) Pte Royal Warwickshire Regt 5112894
Column 41.
Jeoffroy Alfred William (31) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5771258
Column 44.
Jones Daniel Brynmor (32) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 3955492 Column 114.
Keely Leslie Herman (21) Gnr 17 Field Regt RA 935401 Column 12.
Knight Joseph William (MM) (26) L/Bdr 151 Bty 51 Lt AA Regt RA 823640
Column 9.
Lake Edward James (34) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5769417 Column 44.
Lashmar Frederick Charles (20) L/Cpl 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6344285
Column 113.
Lawler Duncan Campbel (21) Pte 2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders 2981590
Column 125.
Mace James Arthur (20) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6345873 Column 114.
McInnes William Austin (23) L/Cpl 6 Bn Black Watch 2757852 Column 66.
McNally Anthony (40) Pte 347 Coy AMPC 13009618 Column 153
Martin Thomas George (20) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 6344491 Column 114.
Mercer George Lawrence Robert (21) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5776506
Column 44.
Mills Alfred James (21) L/Cpl 2 Bn Gloucester Regt 5186324 Column 56.
Monaghan Charles Joseph (31) Cpl 5 Bn QORWK Regt 5726221 Column 113.
Moulden Allan Bert (28) Pte 2 Bn Gloucester Regt 5181793 Column 57.
Pierce Eric William Amos (25) L/Sgt 239 Bty 101 Lt AA/Anti-Tank Regt RA 1454607 Column 8.
Piggott Albert William James (23) Pte 1 Bn Princess Louise's Kensington Regt 2032237 Column 117.
Pratt Alfred Francis (32) L/Cpl 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5769229 Column 43.
Price William Henry (21) Pte 1 Bn Gloucester Regt 5 186243 Column 57.
Pursey Charles Henry (36) Cpl RASC 148596 Column 133.
Reeve Arthur Harold (27) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5770587 Column 44.
Roberts Albert (30) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5768951 Column 44.
Salmon Gordon Noel (21) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772735 Column 44.
Sear Charles Albert (20) Gnr 1 Bty 4 AA Regt RA 1439199 Column 14.
Sheppard Kenneth Arthur (21) Pte 5 Bn QORWK Regt 5727404 Column 114.
Sissons Thomas Allwyn (34) Pte 5 Bn KOSB 4263794 Column 54.
Smalls Frederick Cyril (36) WO II (PSM) 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5766889
Column 43.
Stagg Norman Llewellyn (32) L/Cpl 7 Royal Tank Regt RAC 7882223
Column 4.
Storey John Ernest (20) Fus 1/8 Bn Lancashire Fusiliers 3449561
Column 51.
Sturgeon Herbert Michael (20) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5773340
Column 44.
Thompson Joseph (36) Pte 6 Bn King's Own Royal Regt (Lancs) 2055258
Column 39.
Tilley George Henry (20) Pte 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5772296 Column 44.
Tilney Hector Stanley (29) WO III (PSM) 2 Bn Royal Norfolk Regt 5773699
Column 43.
Twynham Oliver George (21) Pte 4 Bn Oxford and Bucks LI 5387141
Column 93.
Wallbridge Charles William (21) Pte 2 Bn Buffs 6288686 Column 38.
Watson Frederick (19) Tpr 13/18 Royal Hussars RAC 558479 Column 4.
Webb Alan Conningsby (37) Gnr 43 Bty 101 Lt AA/Anti-Tank Regt RA 1432709 Column 16.
Williams Richard (21) Gnr 140 Field Regt RA 947066 Column 16.
Wise Francis Herbert (32) Cpl 4 Bn East Yorkshire Regt 4340688
Column 47.
Total lost: 71
Total gained from CWGC's registers = 1,834
Total confirmed by the CWGC and marked with an asterisk* = 1,186
(Author's Note: From the 271 named personnel buried in Pornic and Escoublac-la-Baule war cemeteries, most of whom were almost certainly lost as result of HMT Lancastria's sinking, only four* are confirmed as being on board by the CWGC's records and three of these are crew from the troopship. This grossly inaccurate statistic is truly amazing. If you get the chance, go to both of these major cemeteries and you will clearly see what I mean.)
Royal Air Force Survivors rescued after the sinking of
HMT Lancastria
on Monday 17 June 1940
Most of the missing Christian names/Initials have been discovered on the
'Forces War Records' website
The superscript JH
indicates that the survivor was brought back to Plymouth in the SS John Holt
Document Nos. AIR 81/979/1 and AIR 81/979/2
98 Squadron
729677 Leading Aircraftman Adcock J. B.
564109 Sergeant Adams Dennis
515325 Sergeant Adams Robert Albert
571202 Aircraftman 1st Class Adams Ronald Albert
569366 Leading Aircraftman Ainley Alfred John
580933 Sergeant (Air Observer) Aitken John Seton
560515 Sergeant (Electrician) Alexander H. E. JH
517978 Sergeant Alford Herbert James George
745436 Sergeant (Pilot) Allton Leslie Charles JH
523215 Sergeant Anderson Ian James
975633 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Archer Reginald Ernest
522861 Sergeant (Air Observer) Ash Reginald Geoffrey
741156 Sergeant (Pilot) Atkins William Evan
581027 Sergeant (Air Observer) Atkinson Harold JH
544626 Aircraftman 2nd Class Aust Leslie Roy
638410 Aircraftman 2nd Class Austin Arnold
628060 Aircraftman 1st Class Avery Peter George
634090 Leading Aircraftman (Electrician) Bailey James Clifford
581430 Sergeant Banfield Francis Harold
612125 Leading Aircraftman Barton Henry
581494 Sergeant (Air Observer) Batch Alexander Richard JH
906918 Aircraftman 2nd Class Bayley George Albert
771967 Sergeant Beattie Evan Montgomerie
745763 Sergeant (Pilot) Bendall Jack JH
507458 Corporal Bennison Alfred
580495 Sergeant (Air Observer) Berriedale-Johnson E. W.
623092 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Blackburn Jack
581080 Sergeant (Air Observer) Blake Leonard Ernest Charles
JH
751147 Aircraftman 2nd Class Bogue James Joseph Aloysius
570734 Leading Aircraftman Bolt Philip Charles
534276 Leading Aircraftman Bond James
948507 Aircraftman 2nd Class Booth Claude Cecil
532933 Leading Aircraftman Booth Ernest
633089 Leading Aircraftman Borrows John
905891 Aircraftman 1st Class Boxall Alvah John George
551898 Leading Aircraftman Brett Edward Samuel John
903578 Aircraftman 2nd Class Bright Horace
972493 Aircraftman 2nd Class Broadbent Thomas Harrop
640008 Leading Aircraftman (C & B) Brogan James Hendrie
552771 Aircraftman 2nd Class Brown Alexander
564057 Sergeant Brown Frederick William
581014 Sergeant (Air Observer) Brown Joseph Alfred JH
700446 Sergeant Brown Percival George
581266 Sergeant Brown Ralph Clayton
551014 Leading Aircraftman Bucknell John Hugh
973844 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Burgess Thomas
751687 Sergeant Butcher Thomas Derrick
565516 Corporal Button H.
947778 Aircraftman 1st Class Caddick Arthur
967416 Aircraftman 2nd Class Cameron John
967629 Aircraftman 2nd Class Campbell John
581438 Sergeant Canham John Lorimer Neville
353643 Warrant Officer (Air Command HQ) Carr Richard
581497 Sergeant Carter Gerald Wilfred Charles
638511 Flight Sergeant Carter Harry Frederick
Pilot Officer Castle John F. JH
619270 Aircraftman 1st Class Cawton Albert
505024 Sergeant Chadwick W. L.
909610 Aircraftman 2nd Class Chapman Roy
949299 Aircraftman 2nd Class Cheeseman Alan Douglas
542110 Leading Aircraftman Cheevers Robert Moore
612670 Aircraftman 2nd Class Clarke Charles
629868 Aircraftman 1st Class Clarke D.
975634 Aircraftman 2nd Class Coggans George Muirhead
551334 Corporal Conneeley Joseph
535011 Leading Aircraftman Cook David George
937080 Aircraftman 2nd Class Corbett Albert Charles
622330 Leading Aircraftman Corlett Bernard Francis
570150 Leading Aircraftman Cornish Cecil William
645498 Aircraftman 2nd Class Courtney Ronald James
755434 Sergeant (Air Observer) Cox Kenneth Victor JH
937864 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Cox Thomas Harold
977293 Aircraftman 2nd Class Crossley John Thomas
544264 Leading Aircraftman Curry Harold Herbert
356911 Sergeant (Armourer) Daniel F. H. JH
620868 Leading Aircraftman Dannit Edgar John
946588 Aircraftman 2nd Class Davies Edgar Charles
626974 Sergeant Dickins Thomas Edward
633687 Aircraftman 2nd Class Dickinson Wilson
566109 Corporal Denyer James
906912 Aircraftman 2nd Class Dolby Douglas James
572019 Aircraftman 1st Class Done George Kyffin
616987 Aircraftman 2nd Class Doyle John Joseph
534336 Corporal Draycott Donald
522610 Corporal Dunleavy Thomas
619678 Aircraftman 1st Class Edwards Thomas Roy
971742 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Egan Arthur Raymond
524780 Corporal Fell Charles Arthur
580771 Sergeant (Air Observer) Fenner Raymond Nigel
581444 Sergeant (Air Observer) Finch Albin James
970660 Aircraftman 1st Class Findlay Mathew
519982 Leading Aircraftman Firby Albert John JH
510100 Sergeant (Air Observer) Forder William George JH
756709 Aircraftman 1st Class Forney W. D.
356338 Sergeant Foster L. A. JH
614527 Aircraftman 1st Class Fullerton Donald Benjamin
514548 Sergeant Gale Cyril Percy
517540 Sergeant Gardiner Frederick Henry
751546 Sergeant (Air Observer) Gibbons F. J.
613743 Sergeant Gibbons Michael Francis
540695 Leading Aircraftman Gleasure Richard William
580592 Sergeant Glenn William James
907027 Aircraftman 2nd Class Godfrey Thomas Robert
633764 Aircraftman 1st Class Green Douglas Edward
612214 Corporal (Armourer) Greenfield Alan
350887 Corporal Gregory A. G.
749468 Sergeant (Air Observer) Guyton H. D. F. JH
625357 Leading Aircraftman Halligan James
906874 Aircraftman 2nd Class Ham Sidney David
581216 Sergeant Harding Reginald Alfred
908777 Aircraftman 2nd Class Hart Walter Thomas
580955 Sergeant Haslop Edmund Ronald
567384 Corporal Hatelie Donald Moscrop
629428 Leading Aircraftman Hazelwood G.
613992 Aircraftman 1st Class Heaton Alan Frederick John
526154 Corporal Heineman Frederick George
523113 Sergeant Hicks Frank Edward Malcolm
644779 Leading Aircraftman Higgs Thomas Gwilym
561945 Sergeant Hill Arthur James JH
551526 Aircraftman 1st Class Hill William Henry
620880 Aircraftman 1st Class (Armourer) Hind Frank William JH
749422 Sergeant Hindle D. L.
623077 Aircraftman 2nd Class Hoey Frederick Bertram
636913 Leading Aircraftman Holt Richard
333911 Corporal Hopkins D.
751763 Leading Aircraftman Hopkins Reginald Albert
971917 Aircraftman 2nd Class Hopkinson Kenneth Graham
522642 Corporal Hopper Maurice Leslie
902801 Leading Aircraftman Hornby Harry
633022 Leading Aircraftman (Carpenter) Hort Eric
762508 Hubbard G. B.
620414 Aircraftman 1st Class Hudson George
751868 Leading Aircraftman Hughes P. D.
906911 Aircraftman 2nd Class Hughes Stanley Frederick William
571509 Leading Aircraftman Hughes Thomas Marius
611809 Aircraftman 2nd Class Inglis Alexander Marshall
571119 Aircraftman 1st Class Isaacs Leslie Charles
571236 Aircraftman 1st Class Jackson Thomas Edward
567622 Corporal Jagger David Colin Tansley
581457 Sergeant (Air Observer) Jenkins Rayner Harvey
618360 Sergeant Jessep Walter Arthur Samuel
521792 Corporal Johnson Norman
743048 Leading Aircraftman Johnston S.
650587 Corporal Jones George
903110 Aircraftman 2nd Class Jones John Francis
752051 Aircraftman 1st Class Ketcher W. G.
365530 Sergeant Kettley W. J.
973662 Aircraftman 2nd Class Kingdom Robert Henry
973660 Aircraftman 2nd Class Kingdom William
571526 Aircraftman 1st Class Kinghorn William
642404 Aircraftman 1st Class Kingston John Alfred
511943 Sergeant Kirton George Ernest
625929 Aircraftman 2nd Class Laing Alexander Edward
535508 Leading Aircraftman Lamb George Thomson
634222 Aircraftman 2nd Class Lancaster Dennis
975642 Aircraftman 2nd Class Ling Wilfred Harold Samuel
618442 Aircraftman 1st Class Linklater Ian Alistair Hardy
509184 Corporal Lord Herbert
619491 Leading Aircraftman Luton Ernest Edward
550208 Sergeant Macken Dennis John
Flight Lieutenant Martin John Claverley
978411 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Martin Ernest JH
531606 Corporal Mason David
241295 Flight Sergeant McArdle W.H.
617975 Aircraftman 2nd Class McAskie John
534801 Corporal McCarthy Andrew Frederick
543959 Leading Aircraftman McCaw William John
534983 Leading Aircraftman McDougall John
581109 Sergeant McFadyen Andrew
552738 Aircraftman 2nd Class McGrory William
644943 Aircraftman 1st Class McKenzie Francis
746938 Leading Aircraftman McKenzie J. JH
619721 Aircraftman 1st Class McWilliam John
581291 Sergeant (Air Observer) Mellor F.
906884 Aircraftman 2nd Class Mills Arthur
617394 Aircraftman 2nd Class Mirrlees William
560176 Sergeant Moore M. S.
365559 Corporal Moore W. A.
614008 Leading Aircraftman Moorhouse Roy Trevor
570266 Leading Aircraftman Morgan Leslie
581292 Sergeant Morgan Ronald
195706 Leading Aircraftman Morris C. C.
581111 Sergeant Morrison Dugald Price
937092 Aircraftman 2nd Class Moss Douglas Wallace
358970 Sergeant Mullen H.
940347 Aircraftman 2nd Class Mullins John Herbert
910197 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Murray Michael JH
618873 Aircraftman 1st Class Needham Ronald
540343 Leading Aircraftman Newman Sydney L.
569002 Leading Aircraftman Nicholas William Murray
560838 Sergeant Noon L. C.
613084 Leading Aircraftman Oates John Travis
616256 Aircraftman 1st Class O'Hagan B. G.
563359 Sergeant Onions John
946591 Aircraftman 2nd Class Page William James
528990 Leading Aircraftman Paice Charles Thomas
577042 Sergeant Parker Eric Lancelot
515938 Aircraftman 2nd Class Parker John
627891 Aircraftman 1st Class Parkin Frank JH
526031 Leading Aircraftman Parsons Kenneth Ernest
512886 Flight Sergeant Peall Charles
628931 Aircraftman 2nd Class Pearce Alfred George
338091 Leading Aircraftman Pedley A. E.
620742 Leading Aircraftman Philipson Alan
632840 Aircraftman 1st Class Phillips Raymond
640478 Aircraftman 2nd Class Phillips William Gwyn
618516 Leading Aircraftman Poole William Edward
755154 Sergeant Prentice J. M.
581416 Sergeant (Air Observer) Pugsley James Douglas
Ronald JH
973843 Aircraftman 2nd Class Ramsay George Stephen
635047 Aircraftman 2nd Class Rayner Victor Herbert JH
618539 Sergeant Rennie John
533757 Leading Aircraftman Rimmer Fred
631038 Aircraftman 1st Class Roberts Clifford
Leading Aircraftman (Armourer) Rouse F. G.
525271 Sergeant (Air Observer) Rowe William David
641181 Aircraftman 2nd Class Royser Thomas Edward
799788 Leading Aircraftman Scoulding P.
540707 Leading Aircraftman Searle Joseph Charles Arthur
503227 Leading Aircraftman Shears J.
370868 Corporal Sheldrake N.
562324 Sergeant Sherwood Osborne Watson
528672 Leading Aircraftman Silk William Henry
620712 Aircraftman 2nd Class Singleton Harold
621188 Aircraftman 2nd Class Slimmon John
520984 Sergeant (Air Observer) Smith Charles Verdun JH
Leading Aircraftman Smith S.
541206 Leading Aircraftman Snape Thomas JH
620009 Aircraftman 1st Class Soden Leslie
570832 Aircraftman 2nd Class Spellissy Turlough Brian
936232 Acting Corporal - LAC Stephenson Herbert Ronald
563488 Sergeant Storar Allan Ainsley
619871 Aircraftman 2nd Class Sutherland Wilfred Gordon
580186 Sergeant (Pilot) Talbot Henry James JH
654002 Aircraftman 1st Class Taylor Richard
976774 Aircraftman 2nd Class Taylor Ronald Samuel George
937862 Acting Corporal - LAC Thomas Gordon
350845 Flight Sergeant Thompson J. P.
646079 Aircraftman 1st Class Torrington William Edward Victor
519065 Sergeant (Pilot) Townsend Frederick William
615783 Leading Aircraftman Tuddenham Elvin Raymond
567845 Corporal Underhill Fred
941837 Aircraftman 2nd Class Underwood Jack
619123 Leading Aircraftman Unsworth Peter James
750074 Aircraftman 2nd Class Vangorph E. D. JH
571243 Aircraftman 1st Class Vincent Eric Oswald
552681 Aircraftman 2nd Class Vinicombe Charles W.
526050 Sergeant Walder Richard George
616110 Aircraftman 2nd Class Walker Rowland
887426 Flying Officer Waters J. J.
567392 Corporal Watkinson Charles
610429 Aircraftman 2nd Class Watson Alexander
527652 Leading Aircraftman Watson Robert William
530296 Leading Aircraftman Wells Joseph Albert
629484 Leading Aircraftman Wever Constantine Emelyn
645794 Aircraftman 2nd Class White David Charles Leslie
702809 Aircraftman 1st Class Williams Herbert Alan
625162 Aircraftman 2nd Class Williams Leonard Henry
632216 Aircraftman 1st Class Wilson Fred
631154 Aircraftman 2nd Class Wilson Norman Trevor Hamilton
646180 Aircraftman 2nd Class Withington Raymond
619977 Aircraftman 1st Class Wood David John
751846 Leading Aircraftman Woods Jack Cecil
564483 Sergeant Woodward H. P.
Aircraftman 2nd Class Work J.
751504 Sergeant (Air Observer) Wright W. A.
Total: 266
Document No. AIR 81/984
Headquarters - British Air Forces in France
518056 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) Ashford Francis Peter JH
632767 Bain Ronald
645507 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Barham J. JH
760000 Aircraftman 1st Class Barry R. C.
515335 Corporal Beasley William Arthur JH
799601 Corporal Beck Charles Alfred
635245 Leading Aircraftman Beech Herbert JH
937054 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Berry Frederick Charles
633071 Birmingham John
610543 Aircraftman 2nd Class Booker Dennis
530099 Leading Aircraftman Bonner Leslie Edward
971983 Aircraftman 2nd Class Bowser Thomas Hall
760642 Aircraftman 1st Class Buchan Edward John
619919 Leading Aircraftman Buller Frederick JH
611188 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Burd Eric Samuel
615951 Aircraftman 2nd Class Burne Alfred Frank Heal
652349 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Burrell William George
975393 Aircraftman 2nd Class Calaby Leslie Henry
644042 Aircraftman 2nd Class Campbell David
701990 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Petrol Depot) Campbell Thomas Alexander
743347 Leading Aircraftman Carpenter E. E.
630505 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Carter Reginald JH
974644 Aircraftman 2nd Class Casford Raymond
641868 Corporal Cherry Benjamin
653105 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Clarke H. F.
631106 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Currie Alexander Colin JH
22026 Wing Commander David A. W. N. JH
334754 Leading Aircraftman Davis C. W. JH
619964 Aircraftman 1st Class Dodsley Cyril James JH
Flying Officer Doig J.
356156 Flight Sergeant (Petrol Depot) Drew J. H. JH
353029 Aircraftman 1st Class Dunthorne C. R.
937001 Elson Thomas Ernest
528164 Fairclough Bernard
968094 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Frazer Ronald William JH
975624 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Geoghegan Patrick Francis JH
516993 Leading Aircraftman (Electrical Assistant) Godwin Leonard JH
638855 Aircraftman 1st Class Goundry Francis
743177 Gray S. T.
967192 Hamilton Frederick Charles
31046 Squadron Leader Harwood Herbert Meade
Culham JH
649972 Leading Aircraftman Hayward Claude Samuel
622114 Heptonstall William Henry
370574 Sergeant Holroyd J. A.
352693 Warrant Officer Horne W. H. B. JH
537605 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Horseman Ernest John
799570 Leading Aircraftman Hughes G.
942541 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Jackson Edward Jack
640419 Aircraftman 2nd Class Jackson Kenneth Stephen
248343 Jenkins V. E.
626769 Jenkins Ivor George
354352 Warrant Officer Jordan G. W. JH
527820 Jordan Montague
523665 Corporal Kelly Herbert James
354971 Sergeant Kinge W. A. A.
33328 Flight Sergeant Leeming R. W.
749394 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Lewis L. A. JH
749185 Aircraftsman (Petrol Depot) Lockyer W. S. JH
16058 Wing Commander MacFadyen Douglas
901265 Leading Aircraftman MacMurdie James JH
634198 Corporal MacPherson Charles James Ian Douglas
551946 Mansfield Edward John Glenville
Wing Commander Martin H. H.
514563 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) Mayes John Thomas JH
749048 McEvoy Charles Jerome
348510 Sergeant (Electrical Assistant) McTighe A. JH
939596 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Milbourne John Alfred JH
936864 Aircraftman 2nd Class Mobbs Donald Edward
31002 Squadron Leader Moore E. G. JH
753620 Leading Aircraftman Mortimer J. G. JH
901709 Aircraftman 1st Class Mott Douglas John Hayden
517856 Corporal Norton John Henry JH
504827 Acting Sergeant O'Shea John
515053 Sergeant Patton Alfred
347689 Sergeant Patten E. J.
504810 Sergeant Payne Thomas William
620940 Leading Aircraftman Phillips Ronald
533811 Corporal Potter Arthur Alec
155435 Leading Aircraftman Potts C. M. JH
504856 Sergeant (Chief Interpreter) Proctor John William JH
960239 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Pugsley Edward James
156136 Aircraftman 1st Class Pyke D.C.
355326 Corporal Quarterman W.
753685 Leading Aircraftman Rathbone A. G. JH
633984 Raybole Frederick James
617143 Rhodes Walter
652415 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Richardson George Ernest JH
613438 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Rimmer Stanley
973262 Aircraftman 2nd Class Robinson William
650372 Ross George
759030 Aircraftman 2nd Class Ross William JH
876630 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Scobie John JH
73396 Flight Lieutenant Shipp Eric Montague Cooper
633986 Sinclair Roslyn Fewster
350047 Warrant Officer (Air Command HQ) Smart Alexander JH
760374 Smith C. H. W.
616435 Smith Mattias
901429 Aircraftman 1st Class Smith Ronald Sidney JH
559226 Leading Aircraftman Smith Ronald Charles Sydney
901410 Leading Aircraftman Standen Peter William JH
628180 Stepto Robert Albert
513649 Sergeant (Petrol Depot) Strudwick Arthur Harry JH
545241 Tasker George
545349 Aircraftsman Thornton J.
654547 Aircraftsman (Air Command HQ) Tinsley Benjamin JH
947342 Turkington William Henry
05115 Wing Commander Wake John Hugh Coulson
618384 Leading Aircraftman Walker Frank Ernest
631425 Aircraftsman Watkins John Reginald
974348 White William Angus
937848 Leading Aircraftman/Corporal Wilkinson Robert
634307 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Wright Norman Douglas JH
610052 Wyer Arthur Keith
16233 Wing Commander Yarde Brian Courtenay JH
Total: 114
Document No. AIR 81/982
73 Squadron
401219 Leading Aircraftman Abbot David Alexander
508169 Leading Aircraftman Acott Robert Reuben
Leading Aircraftman Ancell
571147 Aircraftsman Armstrong Robert Leslie
567424 Leading Aircraftman Aviss Philip Tyldesley
614211 Aircraftman 1st Class Ayre Ronald
363804 Flight Sergeant Bailey T. W. A.
506544 Leading Aircraftman Balmer Thomas Henry
614018 Leading Aircraftman Beales George William
618813 Leading Aircraftman Bell William Colin
348512 Leading Aircraftman Blease Thomas Henry
913271 Leading Aircraftman Bott Kenneth Victor
641296 Aircraftman 1st Class Bowyer Frederick John
619882 Aircraftsman Branston Thomas
547257 Leading Aircraftman Brayston
370607 Leading Aircraftman Bright R.
741563 Sergeant Brimble John Joseph
565705 Corporal Bristow G. A.
363365 Leading Aircraftman Butler A. F. JH
41375 Pilot Officer Carter Peter Edward George
632528 Aircraftsman Cave Cyril Arthur
335632 Flight Sergeant Chadwick V. H. JH
512807 Sergeant Chalk Horace Leonard
749786 Aircraftsman Clapp H. G.
747168 Flying Officer Clarke S. B.
536447 Leading Aircraftman Cobb Ernest William Hyde
654055 Aircraftsman Colelough T.
315010 Wireless Operator Coltman T. G.
344851 Leading Aircraftman Coney C.
591288 Leading Aircraftman Cook David Christian
511535 Leading Aircraftman Cooper Thomas Harrison
612372 Aircraftman 1st Class Corkindale William
509818 Aircraftman 1st Class (Electrician) Cormack M.
512722 Leading Aircraftman Cotterill Reginald Richard
567337 Leading Aircraftman Covington-Cross Mervyn John Edward
JH
627462 Aircraftsman Dale Frederick Henry
616504 Aircraftsman Dallywaters Phillippe
547014 Leading Aircraftman Dalziel David
351750 Corporal Davidson A.
333563 Leading Aircraftman Davies S. M.
973286 Aircraftsman Davies William Owen
530829 Leading Aircraftman Devenney James
591039 Corporal Dodwell P. W.
638998 Leading Aircraftman Doherty James
533778 Sergeant Drake Robert Francis
525358 Sergeant Duncan Edmund
Flight Sergeant Durrant
544275 Aircraftsman Elleray Robert Faulkner
566445 Sergeant Ellis Ronald Vernon
505421 Leading Aircraftman Elvenay
577045 Leading Aircraftman England William Ivor Douglas
618302 Aircraftsman Everall Thomas
549223 Aircraftsman Everill Samuel
537896 Leading Aircraftman Fearon Richard
562104 Corporal Fisher Leonard
337041 Sergeant Fluck C. W.
619771 Leading Aircraftman Forrest George
536598 Leading Aircraftman French Jesse Robert
Sergeant Friend
509503 Leading Aircraftman Gaddes James Graham Moscrop
Sergeant Gallagher
614797 Aircraftsman Galvin James Thomas
200564 Sergeant Garton F. J.
370624 Corporal Gaubert E.
547648 Leading Aircraftman Gilbert George Allison
569995 Leading Aircraftman Gill William Londoros
19833 Leading Aircraftman Gomersall W.
523007 Sergeant Gowing Robert
546069 Corporal Grant David Tough
627780 Aircraftsman Graham Frederick Charles
742304 Sergeant Griffin John James
353741 Sergeant Grindley J. W.
546587 Aircraftsman Grossart Thomas Greenshields
515139 Leading Aircraftman Groves George Victor
529205 Leading Aircraftman Gunton
544029 Leading Aircraftman Hall Charles Edward
568732 Leading Aircraftman Hall Arthur Richard
74112 Flight Lieutenant Hall Edward
326563 Leading Aircraftman Hame A.
537893 Aircraftsman Hardy James Nicholas
356673 Leading Aircraftman Hart B. D.
536058 Corporal Hartnell-Parker Benjamin Keith
363408 Sergeant Healey
337521 Leading Aircraftman Hedgewald R.
619094 Aircraftsman Hension
512707 Corporal Hewitt Walter Samuel
334453 Corporal Hiley C. F.
Leading Aircraftman Hodge
552352 Leading Aircraftman Hodgkinson Sydney Malcolm
359405 Leading Aircraftman Hollingshead R. E.
548113 Leading Aircraftman Hopkirk John
568544 Leading Aircraftman Hudson Thomas Henry
630253 Aircraftsman Hughes Joseph John
567636 Corporal Humpries Raymond
610941 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Petrol Depot) Johnston Robert William
624586 Aircraftsman Jones George Sheriff
531636 Leading Aircraftman Jones Hubert Carlton
538948 Leading Aircraftman Jones John Joseph
543193 Leading Aircraftman Kay Joseph
551003 Aircraftsman Kelly John Redford
702858 Aircraftsman Kennedy Rodger JH
329614 Leading Aircraftman Kerr A.
357436 Corporal Kettlewell
613471 Aircraftsman Kirk Raymond
531391 Leading Aircraftman Kyle John Fernie
77792 Pilot Officer Langham-Hobart Neville Charles
623440 Aircraftman 1st Class Lee Maurice
538513 Leading Aircraftman Leeming Edward
536028 Corporal Leonard Stanley
Wireless Operator Lipscombe William Thomas
543580 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Livingstone Leslie Norman
Sergeant Long
548394 Aircraftsman Lucas James Johnson
515063 Leading Aircraftman Luke
542235 Leading Aircraftman Lunney John
569897 Aircraftsman MacKay Alexander Campbell
538579 Leading Aircraftman (Armourer) Magill William Brownlee
564916 Corporal Maitland William Mitchell
351097 Aircraftsman Marsh T. E.
Sergeant Marshall
359547 Leading Aircraftman Martin A. C.
623380 Aircraftsman Maudsley George
540350 Leading Aircraftman McCarthy George Francis
623736 Aircraftsman McCormack John Francis
546479 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) McFarland Robert John JH
42414 Pilot Officer McGaw Charles Alexander
537501 Leading Aircraftman McLinden George Unsworth
615626 Aircraftman 2nd Class Millburn John Edward
622526 Leading Aircraftman Milligan James
Leading Aircraftman Minkal
357720 Leading Aircraftman Mitchell
505256 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Mullins L. H. JH
510857 Corporal Murley William Henry Cecil
82658 Corporal Myers
623375 Aircraftsman Myerscough John
295435 Warrant Officer Neale W. H.
509141 Leading Aircraftman Newman Albert Edward
328779 Aircraftsman Nicholl A.
355444 Leading Aircraftman Nicholls F. A.
610913 Leading Aircraftman Nutter John Kenneth
Sergeant O'Bryne P.
547625 Aircraftsman Ong Ernest Walter
334906 Leading Aircraftman Ormiston
511774 Corporal Outhwaite Charles Nathaniel
538514 Leading Aircraftman Painter Peter
335382 Sergeant Palmer A. J. T.
370199 Leading Aircraftman Parry R. W.
545114 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Patrick John Frederick JH
617142 Leading Aircraftman Pearce Kenneth Eldred
353147 Leading Aircraftman Peters E.
615368 Aircraftsman Pickersgill William
350714 Warrant Officer Pitman P. G.
Sergeant Plenderleith
503238 Leading Aircraftman Poole G. E.
569824 Leading Aircraftman Pring Colin
562851 Sergeant Pritchard T.
620666 Aircraftman 1st Class (Electrician) Radcliffe Colin JH
509729 Leading Aircraftman Rea Samuel Irvine
611047 Aircraftsman Redmond William
517685 Corporal Reed Charles Clive
327529 Corporal Reed E. H.
644554 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Reid James JH
543993 Leading Aircraftman Reynolds Herbert Steward
540381 Leading Aircraftman Rhodes Edward Sidney
358422 Leading Aircraftman Richardson F.
363713 Flight Sergeant Ridout C. F. C.
549457 Leading Aircraftman Ritchie Robert Weir
512746 Corporal Ritson James William
623775 Aircraftsman Rogers Alexander Horace
506393 Leading Aircraftman Rogers Leonard William
565486 Aircraftsman Rossiter Eric Edwin
42574 Pilot Officer Rutter Robert Durham MID
249399 Leading Aircraftman Sage C. H.
527056 Corporal Sawyers Reginald Victor
624281 Aircraftsman Scarry Frank
Sergeant Scott
640970 Aircraftsman Searle William Fred Hubert
507971 Leading Aircraftman Shawyer F. L.
562606 Corporal Sheridan C. G.
539912 Aircraftsman Sherriff John Wm Frederick
549554 Aircraftsman Simpson Harold
633986 Leading Aircraftman Sinclair Roslyn Fewster
540779 Leading Aircraftman Slater Walter Oliver
613219 Aircraftsman Slater Thomas Alfred
567155 Aircraftsman Slatter Hubert Walter
616553 Aircraftsman Smettem Peter
540048 Leading Aircraftman Smith Francis Herbert George
537356 Leading Aircraftman Smith James
343943 Leading Aircraftman Smith W. H.
345069 Aircraftsman Smith W. P.
356675 Corporal Softly H. F.
756127 Aircraftsman Spears Leonard George
Leading Aircraftman Speed
570814 Aircraftsman Speedie Alexander
Leading Aircraftman Statham
563422 Sergeant Stroud Augustus John
Leading Aircraftman Sykes
537694 Corporal Tanner Albert James
301574 Aircraftsman Taylor A.
509434 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Taylor Wallace George
941699 Leading Aircraftman Teasdale George Norman
333842 Leading Aircraftman Thomas C.
357514 Corporal Thomas W. J.
621826 Aircraftsman Thorley Albert
534908 Aircraftsman Tidswell Thomas Archibald
620652 Aircraftsman Todd William Henry
567844 Leading Aircraftman Tomlinson Paul
617291 Aircraftsman Towell Albert
363070 Sergeant Tucker Ernest John Francis
526536 Leading Aircraftman (Armourer) Turp A. W. G.
353061 Corporal Twidale G. W.
6186 Flight Sergeant Viccars R.
518136 Corporal Waddingham Clarence
531289 Corporal Walker Robert Charles
571530 Aircraftman 1st Class Wallens Leonard Everitt Joseph
82925 Corporal Wallis G. A.
Sergeant Walster
507441 Corporal Watkins
620535 Aircraftsman Watts Fred
358244 Leading Aircraftman Webster William
543922 Aircraftsman Webster William Joseph
507390 Leading Aircraftman Westmore Stanley George
160914 Leading Aircraftman Whiting
618177 Aircraftsman Whitlam
536426 Leading Aircraftman Whitlock Albert
Leading Aircraftman Whittingham
509492 Leading Aircraftman Wickwar Frederick George
536167 Leading Aircraftman Wilson Arthur
612997 Aircraftsman Wilson Ralph
508566 Leading Aircraftman Wiltshire Frederick William
538630 Leading Aircraftman Withey Arthur
343597 Corporal Wood J.
347273 Corporal Wren E. F.
617315 Aircraftsman Wren Ernest Edmund
349044 Aircraftsman Wright C. W. D.
354979 Leading Aircraftman Wright G. A.
548109 Aircraftsman Yeates Alfred Ernest
538661 Leading Aircraftman Young Thomas James
Total: 239
Document No. AIR 81/983
67 Wing
352530 Sergeant (Electrical Assistant) Armstrong J. R. JH
527386 Leading Aircraftman Barrett Herbert George
507163 Corporal (Petrol Depot) Bligh Herbert Edward
506742 Corporal Bowen Thomas Ivor
635156 Leading Aircraftman Braxton Percy Harry
349659 Corporal Clough S.
591288 Leading Aircraftman Cook David Christian JH
636674 Leading Aircraftman Cooper Rginald William JH
636437 Aircraftman 1st Class Cowen James
528968 Leading Aircraftman Cunningham James M. JH
749856 Aircraftman 1st Class Daniels R. S. O.
632200 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Davies Douglas John
648586 Leading Aircraftman Davies Robert Thomas
546955 Aircraftman 1st Class Dingwall Robert George
941255 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Draycott Leslie
628975 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Ellis Charles Henry
642161 Aircraftman 1st Class Faill Jack JH
634126 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Farrell George William JH
520205 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Firth Charles
799733 Leading Aircraftman Gill L. K. P.
569019 Aircraftman 1st Class Glover George
615516 Aircraftman 1st Class Green Douglas Rudolph
619950 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Hampton William
538516 Leading Aircraftman Hayes John
513596 Corporal Hutchinson John Rigby
616140 Leading Aircraftman Jenkins James Henry
639374 Aircraftman 1st Class (Petrol Depot) Keggins Albert Edward
640135 Aircraftman 1st Class Lawes Geoffrey Sydney
287293 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Lindsay S. J.
352024 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Love W. A. G. JH
626518 Aircraftman 1st Class Mattam Harold
542877 Aircraftman 1st Class McMenamin William
74229 Flying Officer W. Mitchell-Smith
539797 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Moore Frank Arthur
908392 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Newstead Dennis
Morris JH
548519 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) O'Neille Desmond
Arthur JH
348781 Leading Aircraftman Pearce A. H. JH
155305 Leading Aircraftman Pope G. H.
353503 Wireless Operator (Air Command HQ) Revell John JH
621036 Aircraftman 1st Class Roberts Emrys
512611 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Saunders Donald Victor JH
517414 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Scothorn Eric Gordon
590644 Sergeant Siddaway Thomas
617532 Aircraftman 1st Class Sloan Arthur Francis
617345 Aircraftman 2nd Class Smeeth Alan JH
744484 Aircraftsman Smith J. J.
545483 Aircraftman 1st Class Spires Thomas Frederick William
968809 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Sulter John Morrison
544508 Leading Aircraftman Summers Francis Marne JH
632432 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Thomas Arthur Frank JH
506372 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) Thomas Ernest
551398 Aircraftman 1st Class Threlfall Alec Francis
571530 Aircraftman 1st Class Wallens Leonard Everitt Joseph
551692 Aircraftman 1st Class Ward Kenneth Russell JH
612864 Aircraftman 1st Class Woolley George Robert
348008 Leading Aircraftman Wotton J. S.
508828 Corporal Wright Albert Raymond
547573 Aircraftman 1st Class Wright George Coutts
Total: 58
Document No. AIR 81/985
No. 2 Heavy Mobile Wireless Transmission Unit
633086 Aircraftman 1st Class Rootledge William Arthur JH
535221 Corporal Taylor Ernest John
Total: 2
Document Nos. AIR 2/4593 and AIR 35/190
Miscellaneous
571202 Corporal Adams Robert Albert
749311 Leading Aircraftman Anderson F. W.
975067 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Andexser Kenneth William
531335 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Barker Ronald Samuel
515335 Corporal Beasley William Arthur
756291 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Bedwell A. G.
506742 Corporal Bowen Thomas Ivor
506214 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Bowles John Henry
Sergeant Brockdon JH
355362 Leading Aircraftman Carman E. G. JH
370294 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Caseley F.
332080 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) Chalkley J. F.
625878 Leading Aircraftman Christie David Traill
504850 Sergeant (Interpreter) Clements Wm Charles Thomas
612203 Aircraftman 1st Class Cooper Edgar JH
359117 Flight Sergeant Cubitt A. JH
359177 Sergeant Culvill A.
525969 Leading Aircraftman Cunningham John MacKenzie
761428 Aircraftman 1st Class Danks J. L.
648596 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Davies Robert Thomas
328117 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Davis C. J. B.
972207 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Deerin John Gourley
627139 Duffy Thomas
618587 Aircraftman 1st Class Dunthorne George Ronald
653218 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Durrant Bernard Walter
156996 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Ellis James Walter
628493 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Elston A.
613590 Aircraftman 1st Class Freestone Edwin Kenneth
347965 Warrant Officer Furlong F. L.
366304 Leading Aircraftman (Chief Rigger) George J. K.
543160 Leading Aircraftman Greaves Douglas William
630753 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Greer Joseph Holmes
552185 Temporary Warrant Officer Hack Boris Walter Kenneth
512495 Flight Sergeant (AC HQ) Hamilton Archibald Hay
535518 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Hanscomb Thomas George
352200 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) Hill A. L. J.
511263 Sergeant (Armourer) Hilton Frank
621465 Leading Aircraftman Hooton Theodore JH
935221 Aircraftman 1st Class (Petrol Depot) Howard Arthur
541579 Leading Aircraftman Hughes Ifor Owen
551249 Aircraftman 1st Class Hughes Leslie Thornton
753600 Leading Aircraftman Humphries K. H.
761192 Aircraftman 1st Class Johnson Walter Geoffrey
910200 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Jones John Trevor
308791 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Keeping R. J.
979011 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Kerr Isaac Alexander
A414412 Flight Lieutenant Lavers H. G. JH
64035 Aircraftman 1st Class Lewis A. W.
619668 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Masefield Vincent Henry
36256 Pilot Officer Magee Ronald Stanley JH
508877 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Mann Cecil Charles
530339 Leading Aircraftman McArthur Andrew JH
648042 Aircraftman 1st Class McDermott Richard
504829 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) McDonald John Alfred
975630 Aircraftman2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Miller John Geoffrey
526510 Moffitt George
542693 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Morgan Patrick Francis
634997 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Newman Leo Montague
631699 Aircraftman 1st Class (13 Squadron) Norris Evan Arthur
573641 Aircraftman 2nd Class Northmore Maurice Stanley Reeve
910287 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) O'Connell Maurice Fraser
581043 Sergeant (Air Observer) Parker Ivan
54781 Leading Aircraftman Pearce A. H.
761271 Aircraftman 1st Class Peattie K. R.
524774 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Ratcliffe Norman
530045 Sergeant (Air Command HQ) Rawlings Eric Reginald
510832 Sergeant Read Frank
756106 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Rix G.
621636 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Roberts A. R
761085 Aircraftman 1st Class Roberts G. A.
548815 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Ryall Kenneth Charles Edward
591303 Leading Aircraftman Ryan Timothy Charles Oliver
545877 Corporal (81 squadron) Saunders Albert Edward
36251 Pilot Officer Shorthouse John Sidney
33548 Pilot Officer Shuttleworth Richard Ashton JH
560409 Leading Aircraftman Smith A. C.
42656 Pilot Officer Smith Arthur JH
504824 Sergeant (Interpreter) Southgate Maurice
799688 Leading Aircraftman Stephens S. J.
506632 Sergeant (Electrical Assistant) Sullivan Bernard
343824 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Templeton R.
531101 Corporal Thomas Nester Hugh
534466 Leading Aircraftman (Air Command HQ) Tinker Denis
901409 Leading Aircraftman Troughton Anthony Lee
631425 Waikes J. R.
617138 Aircraftman 2nd Class Wark John
971976 Aircraftman 2nd Class (Air Command HQ) Washington Herbert
967196 Leading Aircraftman Webb Henry Lyons
624449 Aircraftman 1st Class (Air Command HQ) Wild Thomas Henry
370699 Leading Aircraftman (Petrol Depot) Wilkinson J. E.
612485 Corporal (Air Command HQ) Wilson John
612997 Aircraftsman Wilson Ralph
646180 Aircraftman 2nd Class Withington Raymond
642001 Temporary Warrant Officer Young Trevor Howard
Total: 94
Overall Total: 773